✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Costa Mesa, CA

60% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Costa Mesa homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Costa Mesa

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Costa Mesa

Three kinds of cleaning, one Costa Mesa request

Small single-family homes and cottages on the Eastside, ranch homes in Mesa Verde and College Park, and many apartment complexes on the Westside.

Local facts

Costa Mesa at a glance

Public data on Costa Mesa homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Costa Mesa home

About $130 - $200 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Costa Mesa (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Costa Mesa price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 1972
40% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 60% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
39% single-family detached
11% attached (townhomes and similar), 48% in buildings with 2 or more units. 44,427 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Moderately hard, 7 grains per gallon
113 mg/L (Mesa Water, 2025 data). IRWD serves part of Costa Mesa.
Source: Mesa Water 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Allowed only in limited cases
Whole-home rentals under 30 days are banned citywide; home sharing (host present) is exempt.
Source: City of Costa Mesa, Short-Term Rentals (Urgency Ordinance 2021-17)
Distance to the ocean
About 2 miles
Straight-line distance from the city center to the nearest shoreline.
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps High and lower Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits (no Very High).
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Costa Mesa

Cleaning built around Costa Mesa data

These sections appear because Costa Mesa's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 25,500 rented homes: move-outs in Costa Mesa

60% of occupied Costa Mesa homes are rented, and 48% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Costa Mesa prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$230 - $340
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$210 - $315
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Salt air

2.3 miles from the ocean: salt film on Costa Mesa glass

Measured from the city center, the shoreline is 2.3 miles away. Onshore wind carries salt that dries into a haze on windows, screens and patio glass.

Twice-a-year window cleaning is typical here, with ocean-facing glass done more often.

  • Add screens and slider tracks to the window visit

Costa Mesa prices: salt air

  • Windows in + out, 1 storyOne-time$125 - $200
  • Same home, quarterlyPer visit$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: Natural Earth coastline (distance computed)

03 · Older homes

Median Costa Mesa home: built 1972

Half of Costa Mesa's housing was built in 1972 or earlier, and 39% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1970s apartment and condo buildings here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.

  • Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans

Costa Mesa prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$160 - $270
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$165 - $660
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

04 · Student rentals

Student move-outs in Costa Mesa

Student leases here mostly end with the school year, so move-out dates around then fill first. Roommates usually split one clean for the whole unit.

  • Book as soon as the lease end date is set

Costa Mesa prices: student rentals

  • Move-out clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$300 - $480
Get a cleaning estimate
House cleaning

House cleaning in Costa Mesa

Costa Mesa has a lot of renters, roommates and young professionals, plus Eastside cottages that owners are updating one room at a time. Typical jobs include one-time cleans before a move, apartment cleaning on a budget and post-remodel dust cleanups. Mesa Verde families tend to book standard cleaning every two weeks.

Common jobs in Costa Mesa

  1. 01Apartment and roommate move-out cleans
  2. 02Post-remodel dust cleanup on the Eastside
  3. 03Every-two-weeks cleaning in Mesa Verde
  4. 04One-time cleans before guests

How much does house cleaning cost in Costa Mesa?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 83% of Costa Mesa housing (studio or 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Costa Mesa house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$100 - $150$120 - $180$180 - $260
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$130 - $200$160 - $270$230 - $340
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$170 - $260$200 - $390$300 - $480
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Costa Mesa

Costa Mesa has one of the busiest rental markets in the county. Apartments on the Westside and around Orange Coast College turn over constantly, and students and young professionals near OCC and Vanguard need move-out carpet cleaning in a narrow window. On the Eastside and in Mesa Verde, remodeled homes often swap carpet for wood but keep wool area rugs, which is why rug cleaning searches are as common as carpet cleaning here. Showrooms near South Coast Plaza add commercial upholstery and rug work.

Common jobs in Costa Mesa

  1. 01Move-out carpet cleaning near OCC and Vanguard
  2. 02Wool area rug cleaning on the Eastside
  3. 03Sofa cleaning for renters
  4. 04Commercial carpet in offices and showrooms

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Costa Mesa?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Costa Mesa's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.

Carpet cleaning by room

Costa Mesa carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Costa Mesa

Costa Mesa mixes Eastside cottages being remodeled, ranch homes in Mesa Verde and College Park, and busy retail around South Coast Plaza and SoBeCa. Homeowners book window cleaning after a remodel to get paint specks and stickers off new glass, and shops and restaurants want storefront glass done weekly. Close enough to the coast for salt haze, but inland enough for sprinkler spots on the lower panes.

Common jobs in Costa Mesa

  1. 01Post-remodel window cleaning (paint and stickers)
  2. 02Storefront window cleaning routes
  3. 03Hard water spot removal
  4. 04Patio and walkway pressure washing

How much does window cleaning cost in Costa Mesa?

Window prices for Costa Mesa's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Costa Mesa window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$140 - $215
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $310$220 - $340

Other exterior services

  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650

Costa Mesa estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Costa Mesa

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Costa Mesa cleaning services FAQ

For the median Costa Mesa home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $130 - $200 for a standard clean and $160 - $270 for a deep clean.

About $125 - $200 for a single-story Costa Mesa home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.

About $210 - $315 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Costa Mesa home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.

About $230 - $340 for a 2-bedroom unit in Costa Mesa, plus about $210 - $315 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

About twice a year, since Costa Mesa is 2.3 miles from the shore. A quarterly plan runs about $125 - $200 per visit versus $125 - $200 one time.

About $160 - $270 for a 2-bedroom home, plus about $165 - $660 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Costa Mesa home dates from 1972.

About $300 - $480 for a 3 bed / 2 bath rental, usually split between roommates.

All of Costa Mesa, including Eastside, Westside, Mesa Verde, College Park, and ZIP codes 92626, 92627.

A clean home in Costa Mesa, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate