✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Santa Ana, CA

55% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Santa Ana homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Santa Ana

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Santa Ana

Three kinds of cleaning, one Santa Ana request

1920s to 1940s historic homes in Floral Park and French Park, mid-century homes across the city, and apartments and lofts downtown and near South Coast Metro.

Local facts

Santa Ana at a glance

Public data on Santa Ana homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Santa Ana home

About $125 - $190 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Santa Ana (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Santa Ana price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 1969
45% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 55% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
44% single-family detached
7% attached (townhomes and similar), 44% in buildings with 2 or more units, 5% mobile homes. 83,701 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 grains per gallon
234 - 239 mg/L depending on the source (City of Santa Ana, 2025 data).
Source: City of Santa Ana 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Offering or renting any short-term rental for less than 30 days is prohibited citywide.
Source: City of Santa Ana, Short-Term Rentals Ban
Distance to the ocean
About 10 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
None mapped
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Santa Ana

Cleaning built around Santa Ana data

These sections appear because Santa Ana's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 44,900 rented homes: move-outs in Santa Ana

55% of occupied Santa Ana homes are rented, and 44% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Santa Ana prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$220 - $325
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$200 - $300
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Older homes

Median Santa Ana home: built 1969

Half of Santa Ana's housing was built in 1969 or earlier, and 44% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Older apartments and condos here often keep original tile, narrow grout lines and aluminum window tracks that hold years of grime, so the first visit is a deep clean.

Santa Ana prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$150 - $255
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$155 - $625
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

03 · Tap water

Santa Ana tap water: 14 - 14 grains per gallon

City of Santa Ana measured 234 - 239 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Santa Ana prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$150 - $255
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $315
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: City of Santa Ana 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Santa Ana

Santa Ana mixes historic homes in Floral Park and French Park, where original hardwood, built-ins and old windows need careful hand work, with dense apartment neighborhoods and new lofts downtown. Landlords and property managers here book a lot of turnover cleaning, and small offices around South Coast Metro need after-hours cleaning.

Common jobs in Santa Ana

  1. 01Rental turnover cleaning for landlords
  2. 02Detail cleaning in historic homes
  3. 03Downtown loft and apartment cleaning
  4. 04After-hours small office cleaning

How much does house cleaning cost in Santa Ana?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 97% of Santa Ana housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Santa Ana house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$95 - $145$115 - $170$170 - $245
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $190$150 - $255$220 - $325
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$160 - $245$190 - $370$285 - $455
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$190 - $275$255 - $515$360 - $590
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Santa Ana

Santa Ana is mostly mid-century single-family homes and apartments, with historic homes in Floral Park and French Park where original hardwood sits under large area rugs. Larger households and multi-generational homes mean busy living rooms, sectionals that get used every day and carpet that needs a deep clean more than once a year. Apartment owners and landlords around downtown and South Coast Metro book carpet cleaning between tenants.

Common jobs in Santa Ana

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning for busy households
  2. 02Sectional and sofa cleaning
  3. 03Area rug cleaning in historic homes
  4. 04Rental turnover carpet cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Santa Ana?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Santa Ana's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Santa Ana carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$200 - $300$250 - $365
4 rooms + hallway$255 - $385$305 - $450

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $315
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$145 - $295
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $165
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$155 - $625
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $155
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Santa Ana

Santa Ana has historic homes in Floral Park and French Park with original wood windows, dense neighborhoods of single-story homes, and a busy downtown of storefronts and restaurants. Original divided-light windows take careful hand cleaning, and older concrete driveways and walkways benefit from a pressure wash. Downtown businesses along 4th Street book sidewalk washing and storefront glass on a schedule.

Common jobs in Santa Ana

  1. 01Hand cleaning of original wood windows in historic homes
  2. 02Storefront glass and sidewalk washing downtown
  3. 03Driveway pressure washing
  4. 04Gutter cleaning under mature trees

How much does window cleaning cost in Santa Ana?

Window prices for Santa Ana's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Santa Ana window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$130 - $205
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$190 - $295$205 - $320

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$105 - $190
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$155 - $285
  • Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $260
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$280 - $615

Santa Ana estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Santa Ana

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Santa Ana cleaning services FAQ

For the median Santa Ana home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $125 - $190 for a standard clean and $150 - $255 for a deep clean.

About $125 - $200 for a single-story Santa Ana home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.

About $200 - $300 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Santa Ana home); a sofa adds about $105 - $315.

About $220 - $325 for a 2-bedroom unit in Santa Ana, plus about $200 - $300 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

About $150 - $255 for a 2-bedroom home, plus about $155 - $625 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Santa Ana home dates from 1969.

Yes, very hard: 14 - 14 grains per gallon in the City of Santa Ana 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Santa Ana (about $150 - $255 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $315 per 10.

All of Santa Ana, including Downtown Santa Ana (DTSA), Floral Park, French Park, Washington Square, and ZIP codes 92701, 92703, 92704, 92705, 92706, 92707.

A clean home in Santa Ana, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate