Cleaning services in Laguna Niguel, CA
The ocean is 2.9 miles away, so salt air and sand are part of the job. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Laguna Niguel homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Laguna Niguel request
Single-family homes in gated communities like Bear Brand and Marina Hills, plus condos and townhomes along Crown Valley and Niguel Road.
Laguna Niguel at a glance
Public data on Laguna Niguel homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Laguna Niguel home
About $185 - $280 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Laguna Niguel (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Laguna Niguel price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1986
- 67% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 33% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 55% single-family detached
- 20% attached (townhomes and similar), 25% in buildings with 2 or more units. 27,643 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 - 17 grains per gallon
- 236 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (Moulton Niguel Water District, 2025 data).
- Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Short-term rentals under 30 consecutive days, including home sharing, are prohibited in all residential zoning districts.
- Source: City of Laguna Niguel, Ordinance No. 2017-187 Short-Term Rentals
- Distance to the ocean
- About 3 miles
- Straight-line distance from the city center to the nearest shoreline.
- Source: Natural Earth coastline
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Laguna Niguel data
These sections appear because Laguna Niguel's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Salt air
2.9 miles from the ocean: salt film on Laguna Niguel glass
Measured from the city center, the shoreline is 2.9 miles away. Onshore wind carries salt that dries into a haze on windows, screens, solar panels and patio glass.
Twice-a-year window cleaning is typical here, with ocean-facing glass done more often.
- Wash solar panels at the window visit; salt film cuts output
Laguna Niguel prices: salt air
- Windows in + out, 2 storiesOne-time$235 - $365
- Same home, quarterlyPer visit$200 - $310
02 · Wildfire ash
3,300 acres of Very High fire zone in Laguna Niguel
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Laguna Niguel prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$180 - $325
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $240
- Windows, outside only$130 - $210
03 · Tap water
Laguna Niguel tap water: 14 - 17 grains per gallon
Moulton Niguel Water District measured 236 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Mineral scale on showers and faucets comes on top of the salt film near the ocean, so glass gets a double layer.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Laguna Niguel prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$215 - $420
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$120 - $355
Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
04 · Townhomes & HOAs
20% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Laguna Niguel
Attached single-family homes make up 20% of Laguna Niguel's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 25% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Laguna Niguel prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$120 - $185
- Driveway pressure washing$120 - $295
Window & exterior cleaning in Laguna Niguel
Laguna Niguel is built on ridges and slopes, so many homes have big view windows facing the ocean or the hills, and two-story back walls that are hard to reach from a sloped yard. Pros bring longer water-fed poles here. The ocean breeze reaches most of the city, and HOAs in neighborhoods like Bear Brand and Marina Hills keep exteriors on a schedule, which brings regular house washing and driveway cleaning.
Common jobs in Laguna Niguel
- 01View-window cleaning on sloped lots
- 02Two-story window cleaning with water-fed poles
- 03House soft washing for HOA standards
- 04Solar panel cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Laguna Niguel?
Window prices for Laguna Niguel's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $135 - $210 | $150 - $235 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $215 - $335 | $235 - $365 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$120 - $215
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$180 - $325
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $215
- Pressure washingDriveway$120 - $295
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$320 - $700
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$390 - $655
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$430 - $925
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Laguna Niguel
Laguna Niguel homes are mostly larger two-story houses in gated and HOA communities like Bear Brand, Marina Hills and Kite Hill, with carpeted bedrooms upstairs and tile or stone below. That makes the typical job carpet upstairs plus tile and grout below, often in one visit. Ocean-view homes on the west side often have wool area rugs and light upholstery that need careful cleaning.
Common jobs in Laguna Niguel
- 01Carpet in bedrooms and stairs
- 02Tile and grout cleaning on the ground floor
- 03Wool area rug cleaning
- 04Light-colored sofa and chair cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Laguna Niguel?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Laguna Niguel's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $290 - $435 | $345 - $510 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $355 - $535 | $410 - $610 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$120 - $355
- Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$285 - $760
- Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$475 - $760
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$180 - $715
House cleaning in Laguna Niguel
Laguna Niguel is quiet, hilly and mostly gated or HOA-managed. Homes are larger two-story layouts with high ceilings, lots of windows and stairs, which add time to every clean. Owners here usually want one dependable maid service on a fixed schedule rather than a different cleaner every visit.
Common jobs in Laguna Niguel
- 01Weekly or every-two-weeks maid service
- 02Deep cleans for larger two-story homes
- 03Move-in cleaning for new owners
- 04Interior window cleaning add-ons
How much does house cleaning cost in Laguna Niguel?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 82% of Laguna Niguel housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $140 - $215 | $175 - $290 | $250 - $365 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $185 - $280 | $215 - $420 | $325 - $520 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $215 - $315 | $290 - $585 | $410 - $670 |
Laguna Niguel estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Laguna Niguel
Laguna Niguel cleaning services FAQ
For the median Laguna Niguel home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $185 - $280 for a standard clean and $215 - $420 for a deep clean.
About $235 - $365 inside and out, or $130 - $210 outside only, for a two-story Laguna Niguel home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $290 - $435 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Laguna Niguel home); a sofa adds about $120 - $355.
About twice a year, since Laguna Niguel is 2.9 miles from the shore. A quarterly plan runs about $200 - $310 per visit versus $235 - $365 one time.
For a typical Laguna Niguel home: outside windows about $130 - $210, 20 solar panels about $130 - $240 and gutters about $180 - $325. CAL FIRE maps 3,300 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
Yes, very hard: 14 - 17 grains per gallon in the Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Laguna Niguel (about $215 - $420 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $120 - $355 per 10.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Laguna Niguel runs about $120 - $185 per visit every two weeks.
All of Laguna Niguel, including Marina Hills, Bear Brand Ranch, Rancho Niguel, Niguel Summit, and ZIP code 92677.
A clean home in Laguna Niguel, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.