✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Tustin, CA

51% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Tustin homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Tustin

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Tustin

Three kinds of cleaning, one Tustin request

Historic cottages in Old Town, planned single-family neighborhoods in Tustin Ranch, new homes and apartments at Tustin Legacy, and estates in the Foothills.

Local facts

Tustin at a glance

Public data on Tustin homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Tustin home

About $135 - $205 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Tustin (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Tustin price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 1983
49% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 51% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
34% single-family detached
16% attached (townhomes and similar), 46% in buildings with 2 or more units. 28,482 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 - 22 grains per gallon
236 - 377 mg/L depending on the source (City of Tustin, 2025 data). IRWD serves the rest of Tustin.
Source: City of Tustin 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term rentals are prohibited; any rental of a residential property must be for 30 days or more.
Source: City of Tustin FAQ, Are short-term rentals permitted?
Distance to the ocean
About 11 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Tustin

Cleaning built around Tustin data

These sections appear because Tustin's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 14,100 rented homes: move-outs in Tustin

51% of occupied Tustin homes are rented, and 46% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Tustin prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$235 - $345
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$215 - $320
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Tap water

Tustin tap water: 14 - 22 grains per gallon

City of Tustin Water Services measured 236 - 377 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. IRWD serves the rest of Tustin.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Tustin prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$165 - $275
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $335
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: City of Tustin 2026 water quality report

03 · Wildfire ash

440 acres of Very High fire zone in Tustin

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Tustin prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 2 stories$145 - $260
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $225
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

House cleaning

House cleaning in Tustin

Tustin ranges from historic Old Town cottages to the large homes of Tustin Ranch and brand-new construction at Tustin Legacy on the old Marine base. New homes at Legacy often need post-construction dust cleanup after closing, while Tustin Ranch families book recurring cleaning and the Foothills have larger estate homes.

Common jobs in Tustin

  1. 01New-construction cleaning at Tustin Legacy
  2. 02Every-two-weeks cleaning in Tustin Ranch
  3. 03Apartment move-out cleaning
  4. 04Deep cleans in Old Town homes

How much does house cleaning cost in Tustin?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 96% of Tustin housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Tustin house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$100 - $155$120 - $185$185 - $265
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $205$165 - $275$235 - $345
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$175 - $265$205 - $400$305 - $490
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$205 - $295$275 - $550$390 - $630
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Tustin

Tustin has three kinds of carpet jobs. Tustin Legacy and the newer apartments around The District turn over often and need move-out carpet cleaning. Tustin Ranch has two-story family homes with carpeted bedrooms, stairs and plenty of dogs. And in Old Town and the Foothills, older homes and estates keep wool area rugs and formal upholstery that need gentler care.

Common jobs in Tustin

  1. 01Apartment move-out carpet cleaning at Tustin Legacy
  2. 02Stairs and bedrooms in Tustin Ranch
  3. 03Area rug cleaning in the Foothills
  4. 04Pet odor treatment

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Tustin?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Tustin's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.

Carpet cleaning by room

Tustin carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$215 - $320$265 - $390
4 rooms + hallway$275 - $415$325 - $485

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $335
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $315
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$270 - $720
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$450 - $720
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $170
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Tustin

Tustin runs from Old Town's older homes to the newer two-story communities at Tustin Legacy and the hillside homes of Tustin Hills and North Tustin. Eucalyptus and pine around the older streets fill gutters, and Tustin Legacy's HOAs set rules about driveway stains and exterior upkeep. Hillside homes get Santa Ana dust on their solar panels.

Common jobs in Tustin

  1. 01Two-story window cleaning at Tustin Legacy
  2. 02Gutter cleaning in Old Town and the hills
  3. 03Driveway pressure washing
  4. 04Solar panel cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Tustin?

Window prices for Tustin's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Tustin window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $200$140 - $220
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $315$220 - $345

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$170 - $310
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $205
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $280
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$305 - $660
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$370 - $615
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$405 - $875

Tustin estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Tustin

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Tustin cleaning services FAQ

For the median Tustin home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $135 - $205 for a standard clean and $165 - $275 for a deep clean.

About $140 - $220 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Tustin home of under 1,500 sq ft.

About $215 - $320 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Tustin home); a sofa adds about $110 - $335.

About $235 - $345 for a 2-bedroom unit in Tustin, plus about $215 - $320 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

Yes, very hard: 14 - 22 grains per gallon in the City of Tustin 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Tustin (about $165 - $275 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $335 per 10.

For a typical Tustin home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $225 and gutters about $145 - $260. CAL FIRE maps 440 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

All of Tustin, including Old Town Tustin, Tustin Ranch, Tustin Legacy, Lower Peters Canyon, and ZIP codes 92780, 92782.

A clean home in Tustin, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate