Cleaning services in Ladera Ranch, CA
25% of homes are townhomes, mostly in HOAs. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Ladera Ranch homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Ladera Ranch request
2000s-era single-family homes, townhomes and condos across the villages, with larger homes in Covenant Hills.
Ladera Ranch at a glance
Public data on Ladera Ranch homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Ladera Ranch home
About $180 - $275 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Ladera Ranch (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Ladera Ranch price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 2005
- 74% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 26% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 57% single-family detached
- 25% attached (townhomes and similar), 19% in buildings with 2 or more units. 7,716 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 15 grains per gallon
- 256 mg/L (Santa Margarita Water District, 2025 data).
- Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Allowed with a city permit
- Ladera Ranch is unincorporated, so County of Orange rules apply: short-term rentals are allowed with a county STR permit.
- Source: County of Orange Zoning Code Sec. 7-9-93, Short-term rentals
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside the community.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Ladera Ranch data
These sections appear because Ladera Ranch's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Townhomes & HOAs
25% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Ladera Ranch
Attached single-family homes make up 25% of Ladera Ranch's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 19% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Ladera Ranch prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $180
- Driveway pressure washing$115 - $290
02 · Larger homes
39% of Ladera Ranch homes have 4+ bedrooms
26% have 4 bedrooms and 13% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).
At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans, and carpeted bedrooms plus stairs are usually priced together.
- Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits
Ladera Ranch prices: larger homes
- Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$180 - $260
- Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$285 - $565
- Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway + stairs$400 - $595
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms
03 · Tap water
Ladera Ranch tap water: 15 grains per gallon
Santa Margarita Water District measured 256 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Ladera Ranch prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$210 - $410
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $345
Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
04 · Wildfire ash
480 acres of Very High fire zone in Ladera Ranch
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside the community, including state responsibility land. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Ladera Ranch prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$175 - $320
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $230
- Windows, outside only$125 - $205
House cleaning in Ladera Ranch
Ladera Ranch is a planned community of young families, newer two-story homes and strict HOA standards. Busy parents book every-two-weeks or weekly cleaning, and the many new and nearly new homes in Rancho Mission Viejo next door bring move-in and new-construction cleaning requests.
Common jobs in Ladera Ranch
- 01Weekly and every-two-weeks family cleaning
- 02Move-in and new-construction cleaning
- 03Playroom and kitchen deep cleans
- 04Pre-holiday deep cleans
How much does house cleaning cost in Ladera Ranch?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 79% of Ladera Ranch housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $135 - $210 | $170 - $285 | $240 - $355 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $180 - $275 | $210 - $410 | $315 - $505 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $210 - $305 | $285 - $565 | $400 - $650 |
Window & exterior cleaning in Ladera Ranch
Ladera Ranch is newer two-story homes, close together, inside a master HOA with village sub-associations that send exterior notices. Second-story glass, solar on most roofs and small yards with artificial turf for dogs make it a classic multi-service exterior visit: windows, panels and turf in one trip.
Common jobs in Ladera Ranch
- 01Windows, solar and turf in one visit
- 02Two-story window cleaning
- 03Driveway pressure washing for HOA notices
- 04Pet turf cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Ladera Ranch?
Window prices for Ladera Ranch's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories | 3 stories |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $130 - $205 | $145 - $225 | $170 - $270 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $210 - $325 | $230 - $355 | $270 - $420 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $210
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$175 - $320
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $210
- Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $290
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$310 - $680
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$380 - $635
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$415 - $900
- Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$235 - $580
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Ladera Ranch
Ladera Ranch was built in the 2000s for families, and it shows: two-story homes with carpeted bedrooms, game rooms and stairs, kids, dogs and busy schedules. Carpet cleaning here is mostly about traffic lanes, stairs, juice and pet spots, and many families add the family room sectional to the same visit. HOA rules mean pros need to know where to park the truck.
Common jobs in Ladera Ranch
- 01Stairs, bedrooms and game room carpet
- 02Pet stain and odor removal
- 03Sectional cleaning
- 04Mattress cleaning in kids' rooms
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Ladera Ranch?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Ladera Ranch's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $285 - $425 | $340 - $500 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $345 - $520 | $400 - $595 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$160 - $325
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $185
Ladera Ranch estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Ladera Ranch
Ladera Ranch cleaning services FAQ
For the median Ladera Ranch home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $180 - $275 for a standard clean and $210 - $410 for a deep clean.
About $230 - $355 inside and out, or $125 - $205 outside only, for a two-story Ladera Ranch home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $285 - $425 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Ladera Ranch home); a sofa adds about $115 - $345.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Ladera Ranch runs about $115 - $180 per visit every two weeks.
About $180 - $260 per visit every two weeks, or $285 - $565 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Ladera Ranch prices).
Yes, very hard: 15 grains per gallon in the Santa Margarita Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Ladera Ranch (about $210 - $410 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $115 - $345 per 10.
For a typical Ladera Ranch home: outside windows about $125 - $205, 20 solar panels about $130 - $230 and gutters about $175 - $320. CAL FIRE maps 480 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
All of Ladera Ranch, including Covenant Hills, Terramor, Flintridge, Township, and ZIP code 92694.
A clean home in Ladera Ranch, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.