Cleaning services in Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Very High fire hazard zones make ash cleanup and gutters part of the plan. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Rancho Santa Margarita homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Rancho Santa Margarita request
Single-family homes, a large share of townhomes and condos, and gated estates in Dove Canyon.
Rancho Santa Margarita at a glance
Public data on Rancho Santa Margarita homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Rancho Santa Margarita home
About $175 - $265 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Rancho Santa Margarita (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Rancho Santa Margarita price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1992
- 73% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 28% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 54% single-family detached
- 20% attached (townhomes and similar), 26% in buildings with 2 or more units. 17,498 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 15 grains per gallon
- 256 mg/L (Santa Margarita Water District, 2025 data).
- Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Rancho Santa Margarita data
These sections appear because Rancho Santa Margarita's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Wildfire ash
5,600 acres of Very High fire zone in Rancho Santa Margarita
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Rancho Santa Margarita prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$170 - $310
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $225
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
02 · Tap water
Rancho Santa Margarita tap water: 15 grains per gallon
Santa Margarita Water District measured 256 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Rancho Santa Margarita prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$205 - $400
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $335
Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
03 · Townhomes & HOAs
20% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita
Attached single-family homes make up 20% of Rancho Santa Margarita's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 26% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Rancho Santa Margarita prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $175
- Driveway pressure washing$110 - $280
Window & exterior cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita
Rancho Santa Margarita sits against the Santa Ana Mountains, so dust, pollen and ash from wind events coat solar panels and windows. Most homes are two-story inside HOAs, and many have artificial turf. Gutters collect debris from the oaks and pines near the canyons.
Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita
- 01Solar panel cleaning after wind events
- 02Two-story window cleaning
- 03Gutter cleaning
- 04Turf cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?
Window prices for Rancho Santa Margarita's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $130 - $200 | $140 - $220 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $200 - $315 | $220 - $345 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$170 - $310
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $205
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $280
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$305 - $660
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$370 - $615
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$405 - $875
- Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$230 - $560
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita
Rancho Santa Margarita has a large share of townhomes and condos, plus family homes in Robinson Ranch and Trabuco Highlands and gated estates in Dove Canyon. Townhome owners and landlords book move-out carpet cleaning, families book bedrooms and stairs with pet treatment, and the larger Dove Canyon homes add area rugs and upholstery.
Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita
- 01Townhome move-out carpet cleaning
- 02Stairs and bedrooms with pet treatment
- 03Area rug cleaning in Dove Canyon
- 04Sofa cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Rancho Santa Margarita's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $275 - $415 | $325 - $485 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $335 - $505 | $385 - $575 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $335
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $315
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $180
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $170
House cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita
Rancho Santa Margarita is a family city in the foothills, with gated Dove Canyon homes, townhomes around the lake and lots of pets. Dog and cat hair on carpets and furniture is a common pain point, and families here prefer a set recurring schedule with the same cleaner.
Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita
- 01Recurring cleaning for homes with pets
- 02Townhome and condo cleaning
- 03Deep cleans in Dove Canyon
- 04Move-out cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 92% of Rancho Santa Margarita housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $100 - $155 | $120 - $185 | $185 - $265 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $135 - $205 | $165 - $275 | $235 - $345 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $175 - $265 | $205 - $400 | $305 - $490 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $205 - $295 | $275 - $550 | $390 - $630 |
Rancho Santa Margarita estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Rancho Santa Margarita
Rancho Santa Margarita cleaning services FAQ
For the median Rancho Santa Margarita home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $175 - $265 for a standard clean and $205 - $400 for a deep clean.
About $220 - $345 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Rancho Santa Margarita home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $275 - $415 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Rancho Santa Margarita home); a sofa adds about $110 - $335.
For a typical Rancho Santa Margarita home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $225 and gutters about $170 - $310. CAL FIRE maps 5,600 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
Yes, very hard: 15 grains per gallon in the Santa Margarita Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Rancho Santa Margarita (about $205 - $400 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $335 per 10.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Rancho Santa Margarita runs about $115 - $175 per visit every two weeks.
All of Rancho Santa Margarita, including Dove Canyon, Robinson Ranch, Rancho Trabuco, Trabuco Highlands, and ZIP code 92688.
A clean home in Rancho Santa Margarita, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.