✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Very High fire hazard zones make ash cleanup and gutters part of the plan. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Rancho Santa Margarita homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Rancho Santa Margarita

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita

Three kinds of cleaning, one Rancho Santa Margarita request

Single-family homes, a large share of townhomes and condos, and gated estates in Dove Canyon.

Local facts

Rancho Santa Margarita at a glance

Public data on Rancho Santa Margarita homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Rancho Santa Margarita home

About $175 - $265 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Rancho Santa Margarita (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Rancho Santa Margarita price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1992
73% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 28% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
54% single-family detached
20% attached (townhomes and similar), 26% in buildings with 2 or more units. 17,498 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 15 grains per gallon
256 mg/L (Santa Margarita Water District, 2025 data).
Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
Distance to the ocean
About 13 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Rancho Santa Margarita

Cleaning built around Rancho Santa Margarita data

These sections appear because Rancho Santa Margarita's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Wildfire ash

5,600 acres of Very High fire zone in Rancho Santa Margarita

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Rancho Santa Margarita prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 2 stories$170 - $310
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $225
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

02 · Tap water

Rancho Santa Margarita tap water: 15 grains per gallon

Santa Margarita Water District measured 256 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Rancho Santa Margarita prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$205 - $400
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $335
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report

03 · Townhomes & HOAs

20% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita

Attached single-family homes make up 20% of Rancho Santa Margarita's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 26% (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.

  • Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing

Rancho Santa Margarita prices: townhomes & hoas

  • Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $175
  • Driveway pressure washing$110 - $280
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita

Rancho Santa Margarita sits against the Santa Ana Mountains, so dust, pollen and ash from wind events coat solar panels and windows. Most homes are two-story inside HOAs, and many have artificial turf. Gutters collect debris from the oaks and pines near the canyons.

Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita

  1. 01Solar panel cleaning after wind events
  2. 02Two-story window cleaning
  3. 03Gutter cleaning
  4. 04Turf cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?

Window prices for Rancho Santa Margarita's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Rancho Santa Margarita window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $200$140 - $220
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $315$220 - $345

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$170 - $310
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $205
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $280
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$305 - $660
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$370 - $615
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$405 - $875
  • Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$230 - $560
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita

Rancho Santa Margarita has a large share of townhomes and condos, plus family homes in Robinson Ranch and Trabuco Highlands and gated estates in Dove Canyon. Townhome owners and landlords book move-out carpet cleaning, families book bedrooms and stairs with pet treatment, and the larger Dove Canyon homes add area rugs and upholstery.

Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita

  1. 01Townhome move-out carpet cleaning
  2. 02Stairs and bedrooms with pet treatment
  3. 03Area rug cleaning in Dove Canyon
  4. 04Sofa cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Rancho Santa Margarita's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Rancho Santa Margarita carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$275 - $415$325 - $485
5 rooms + hallway$335 - $505$385 - $575

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $335
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $315
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $180
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $170
House cleaning

House cleaning in Rancho Santa Margarita

Rancho Santa Margarita is a family city in the foothills, with gated Dove Canyon homes, townhomes around the lake and lots of pets. Dog and cat hair on carpets and furniture is a common pain point, and families here prefer a set recurring schedule with the same cleaner.

Common jobs in Rancho Santa Margarita

  1. 01Recurring cleaning for homes with pets
  2. 02Townhome and condo cleaning
  3. 03Deep cleans in Dove Canyon
  4. 04Move-out cleaning

How much does house cleaning cost in Rancho Santa Margarita?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 92% of Rancho Santa Margarita housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Rancho Santa Margarita house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$100 - $155$120 - $185$185 - $265
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $205$165 - $275$235 - $345
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$175 - $265$205 - $400$305 - $490
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$205 - $295$275 - $550$390 - $630

Rancho Santa Margarita estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Rancho Santa Margarita

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Rancho Santa Margarita cleaning services FAQ

For the median Rancho Santa Margarita home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $175 - $265 for a standard clean and $205 - $400 for a deep clean.

About $220 - $345 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Rancho Santa Margarita home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $275 - $415 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Rancho Santa Margarita home); a sofa adds about $110 - $335.

For a typical Rancho Santa Margarita home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $225 and gutters about $170 - $310. CAL FIRE maps 5,600 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes, very hard: 15 grains per gallon in the Santa Margarita Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Rancho Santa Margarita (about $205 - $400 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $335 per 10.

Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Rancho Santa Margarita runs about $115 - $175 per visit every two weeks.

All of Rancho Santa Margarita, including Dove Canyon, Robinson Ranch, Rancho Trabuco, Trabuco Highlands, and ZIP code 92688.

A clean home in Rancho Santa Margarita, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate