✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Laguna Hills, CA

37% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Laguna Hills homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Laguna Hills

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Laguna Hills

Three kinds of cleaning, one Laguna Hills request

Estate homes in Nellie Gail Ranch, single-family homes in Moulton Ranch, and condos near the Town Center.

Local facts

Laguna Hills at a glance

Public data on Laguna Hills homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Laguna Hills home

About $180 - $275 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Laguna Hills (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Laguna Hills price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1980
70% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 30% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
55% single-family detached
19% attached (townhomes and similar), 24% in buildings with 2 or more units. 12,072 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 - 17 grains per gallon
236 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (Moulton Niguel Water District, 2025 data). El Toro Water District serves part of Laguna Hills.
Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term rentals under 30 days are prohibited in all residential zones, including rooms and ADUs.
Source: City of Laguna Hills, Short-Term Rentals (Ordinance 2023-2)
Distance to the ocean
About 7 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped (small area)
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits, about 89 acres.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Laguna Hills

Cleaning built around Laguna Hills data

These sections appear because Laguna Hills's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Larger homes

37% of Laguna Hills homes have 4+ bedrooms

27% have 4 bedrooms and 10% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).

At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans, and carpeted bedrooms plus stairs are usually priced together.

  • Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits

Laguna Hills prices: larger homes

  • Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$180 - $260
  • Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$285 - $565
  • Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway + stairs$400 - $595
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms

02 · Tap water

Laguna Hills tap water: 14 - 17 grains per gallon

Moulton Niguel Water District measured 236 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. El Toro Water District serves part of Laguna Hills.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Laguna Hills prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$210 - $410
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $345
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report

03 · Townhomes & HOAs

19% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Laguna Hills

Attached single-family homes make up 19% of Laguna Hills's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 24% (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.

  • Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing

Laguna Hills prices: townhomes & hoas

  • Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $180
  • Driveway pressure washing$115 - $290
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

House cleaning

House cleaning in Laguna Hills

Laguna Hills has equestrian estates in Nellie Gail Ranch, where homes sit on large lots with long hallways and many rooms, alongside modest family neighborhoods and condos near the Town Center. Larger homes usually need a team of two or three for a full clean, and many owners book weekly service.

Common jobs in Laguna Hills

  1. 01Team cleaning for large Nellie Gail homes
  2. 02Weekly maid service
  3. 03Move-out cleaning
  4. 04Deep cleans before the holidays

How much does house cleaning cost in Laguna Hills?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 76% of Laguna Hills housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Laguna Hills house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $210$170 - $285$240 - $355
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$180 - $275$210 - $410$315 - $505
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$210 - $305$285 - $565$400 - $650
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Laguna Hills

Laguna Hills homes sit on rolling hills, many with views and two-story back walls over sloped yards, which makes the upper glass hard to reach without a pro. Neighborhoods are mostly HOAs, mature trees drop leaves into gutters, and the sunny slopes are full of solar and artificial turf.

Common jobs in Laguna Hills

  1. 01Two-story window cleaning on slopes
  2. 02Gutter cleaning
  3. 03Solar panel cleaning
  4. 04Turf cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Laguna Hills?

Window prices for Laguna Hills's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Laguna Hills window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $205$145 - $225$170 - $270
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$210 - $325$230 - $355$270 - $420

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $210
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$175 - $320
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $210
  • Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $290
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$310 - $680
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$415 - $900
  • Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$235 - $580
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Laguna Hills

Laguna Hills ranges from equestrian estates in Nellie Gail Ranch to family homes in Moulton Ranch and condos near the Town Center. Big homes mean big rugs and formal furniture, and horse properties bring dirt indoors. Condo owners near the Town Center book carpet cleaning between tenants, and nearby Laguna Woods residents often call the same pros.

Common jobs in Laguna Hills

  1. 01Area rug cleaning in Nellie Gail homes
  2. 02Whole-home carpet cleaning
  3. 03Condo move-out carpet cleaning
  4. 04Upholstery cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Laguna Hills?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Laguna Hills's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.

Carpet cleaning by room

Laguna Hills carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$285 - $425$340 - $500
5 rooms + hallway$345 - $520$400 - $595

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$160 - $325
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$275 - $740
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$460 - $740
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $175

Laguna Hills estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Laguna Hills

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Laguna Hills cleaning services FAQ

For the median Laguna Hills home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $180 - $275 for a standard clean and $210 - $410 for a deep clean.

About $230 - $355 inside and out, or $125 - $205 outside only, for a two-story Laguna Hills home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $285 - $425 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Laguna Hills home); a sofa adds about $115 - $345.

About $180 - $260 per visit every two weeks, or $285 - $565 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Laguna Hills prices).

Yes, very hard: 14 - 17 grains per gallon in the Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Laguna Hills (about $210 - $410 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $115 - $345 per 10.

Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Laguna Hills runs about $115 - $180 per visit every two weeks.

All of Laguna Hills, including Nellie Gail Ranch, Moulton Ranch area, Laguna Hills Town Center area, Westwind, and ZIP code 92653.

A clean home in Laguna Hills, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate