✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Aliso Viejo, CA

25% of homes are townhomes, mostly in HOAs. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Aliso Viejo homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Aliso Viejo

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Aliso Viejo

Three kinds of cleaning, one Aliso Viejo request

Mostly condos and townhomes in HOA communities built in the 1990s and 2000s, with some single-family neighborhoods near Wood Canyon.

Local facts

Aliso Viejo at a glance

Public data on Aliso Viejo homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Aliso Viejo home

About $175 - $270 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Aliso Viejo (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Aliso Viejo price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1995
57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 43% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
36% single-family detached
25% attached (townhomes and similar), 38% in buildings with 2 or more units. 20,507 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 - 17 grains per gallon
236 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (Moulton Niguel Water District, 2025 data). El Toro Water District serves part of Aliso Viejo.
Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term rentals and other transient lodging uses are prohibited in all residential districts.
Source: Aliso Viejo Municipal Code 15.14.165
Distance to the ocean
About 4 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Aliso Viejo

Cleaning built around Aliso Viejo data

These sections appear because Aliso Viejo's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Townhomes & HOAs

25% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Aliso Viejo

Attached single-family homes make up 25% of Aliso Viejo's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 38% (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.

  • Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing

Aliso Viejo prices: townhomes & hoas

  • Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $175
  • Driveway pressure washing$115 - $285
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

02 · Tap water

Aliso Viejo tap water: 14 - 17 grains per gallon

Moulton Niguel Water District measured 236 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. El Toro Water District serves part of Aliso Viejo.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Aliso Viejo prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$205 - $400
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $340
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report

03 · Wildfire ash

1,200 acres of Very High fire zone in Aliso Viejo

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Aliso Viejo prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 2 stories$170 - $310
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $225
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

House cleaning

House cleaning in Aliso Viejo

Aliso Viejo is one of the youngest cities in the county and is made up mostly of condos and townhomes in HOA communities. Compact units keep prices toward the low end, and typical jobs include every-two-weeks maid service, move-out cleans for renters and one-time cleans before guests visit.

Common jobs in Aliso Viejo

  1. 01Condo and townhome cleaning
  2. 02Every-two-weeks maid service
  3. 03Rental move-out cleaning
  4. 04One-time cleans before guests

How much does house cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 82% of Aliso Viejo housing (studio or 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Aliso Viejo house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$105 - $155$125 - $185$185 - $270
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $205$165 - $280$235 - $350
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$175 - $270$205 - $400$310 - $495
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Aliso Viejo

Aliso Viejo is mostly 1990s and 2000s condos and townhomes in HOA communities, many of them rentals. Carpeted bedrooms and stairs over tile downstairs is the typical layout, and move-out carpet cleaning is a typical job. Young families and dogs near Wood Canyon add pet spots and traffic lanes, and many HOAs have rules about parking the cleaning truck, so add parking and gate notes to your request.

Common jobs in Aliso Viejo

  1. 01Townhome move-out carpet cleaning
  2. 02Stairs and bedrooms
  3. 03Pet stain treatment
  4. 04Tile and grout downstairs

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Aliso Viejo's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Aliso Viejo carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$280 - $415$330 - $485
5 rooms + hallway$340 - $510$390 - $580

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $340
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $180
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$170 - $680
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $170
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Aliso Viejo

Aliso Viejo is a planned city of townhomes, condos and two-story single-family homes, almost all inside HOAs. That shapes exterior work: many associations handle roofs and common areas, while owners book their own windows, patios and balconies. Check your HOA rules before booking a house wash. Homes on the ridges see ocean haze, and lots of newer homes have solar.

Common jobs in Aliso Viejo

  1. 01Townhome and condo window cleaning
  2. 02Patio and balcony pressure washing
  3. 03Two-story window cleaning
  4. 04Solar panel cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?

Window prices for Aliso Viejo's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Aliso Viejo window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $200$145 - $220
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$205 - $315$225 - $350

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $205
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$170 - $310
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $205
  • Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $285
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$305 - $670
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$375 - $625
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$410 - $885

Aliso Viejo estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Aliso Viejo

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Aliso Viejo cleaning services FAQ

For the median Aliso Viejo home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $175 - $270 for a standard clean and $205 - $400 for a deep clean.

About $225 - $350 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Aliso Viejo home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $280 - $415 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Aliso Viejo home); a sofa adds about $115 - $340.

Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Aliso Viejo runs about $115 - $175 per visit every two weeks.

Yes, very hard: 14 - 17 grains per gallon in the Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Aliso Viejo (about $205 - $400 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $115 - $340 per 10.

For a typical Aliso Viejo home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $225 and gutters about $170 - $310. CAL FIRE maps 1,200 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

All of Aliso Viejo, including Glenwood, Pacific Ridge, Aliso Viejo Town Center, Wood Canyon area, and ZIP code 92656.

A clean home in Aliso Viejo, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate