Cleaning services in Aliso Viejo, CA
25% of homes are townhomes, mostly in HOAs. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Aliso Viejo homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Aliso Viejo request
Mostly condos and townhomes in HOA communities built in the 1990s and 2000s, with some single-family neighborhoods near Wood Canyon.
Aliso Viejo at a glance
Public data on Aliso Viejo homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Aliso Viejo home
About $175 - $270 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Aliso Viejo (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Aliso Viejo price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1995
- 57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 43% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 36% single-family detached
- 25% attached (townhomes and similar), 38% in buildings with 2 or more units. 20,507 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 - 17 grains per gallon
- 236 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (Moulton Niguel Water District, 2025 data). El Toro Water District serves part of Aliso Viejo.
- Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Short-term rentals and other transient lodging uses are prohibited in all residential districts.
- Source: Aliso Viejo Municipal Code 15.14.165
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Aliso Viejo data
These sections appear because Aliso Viejo's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Townhomes & HOAs
25% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Aliso Viejo
Attached single-family homes make up 25% of Aliso Viejo's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 38% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Aliso Viejo prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $175
- Driveway pressure washing$115 - $285
02 · Tap water
Aliso Viejo tap water: 14 - 17 grains per gallon
Moulton Niguel Water District measured 236 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. El Toro Water District serves part of Aliso Viejo.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Aliso Viejo prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$205 - $400
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $340
Source: Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 water quality report
03 · Wildfire ash
1,200 acres of Very High fire zone in Aliso Viejo
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Aliso Viejo prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$170 - $310
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $225
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
House cleaning in Aliso Viejo
Aliso Viejo is one of the youngest cities in the county and is made up mostly of condos and townhomes in HOA communities. Compact units keep prices toward the low end, and typical jobs include every-two-weeks maid service, move-out cleans for renters and one-time cleans before guests visit.
Common jobs in Aliso Viejo
- 01Condo and townhome cleaning
- 02Every-two-weeks maid service
- 03Rental move-out cleaning
- 04One-time cleans before guests
How much does house cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 82% of Aliso Viejo housing (studio or 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $105 - $155 | $125 - $185 | $185 - $270 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $135 - $205 | $165 - $280 | $235 - $350 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $175 - $270 | $205 - $400 | $310 - $495 |
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Aliso Viejo
Aliso Viejo is mostly 1990s and 2000s condos and townhomes in HOA communities, many of them rentals. Carpeted bedrooms and stairs over tile downstairs is the typical layout, and move-out carpet cleaning is a typical job. Young families and dogs near Wood Canyon add pet spots and traffic lanes, and many HOAs have rules about parking the cleaning truck, so add parking and gate notes to your request.
Common jobs in Aliso Viejo
- 01Townhome move-out carpet cleaning
- 02Stairs and bedrooms
- 03Pet stain treatment
- 04Tile and grout downstairs
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Aliso Viejo's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $280 - $415 | $330 - $485 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $340 - $510 | $390 - $580 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $340
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $180
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$170 - $680
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $170
Window & exterior cleaning in Aliso Viejo
Aliso Viejo is a planned city of townhomes, condos and two-story single-family homes, almost all inside HOAs. That shapes exterior work: many associations handle roofs and common areas, while owners book their own windows, patios and balconies. Check your HOA rules before booking a house wash. Homes on the ridges see ocean haze, and lots of newer homes have solar.
Common jobs in Aliso Viejo
- 01Townhome and condo window cleaning
- 02Patio and balcony pressure washing
- 03Two-story window cleaning
- 04Solar panel cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Aliso Viejo?
Window prices for Aliso Viejo's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $130 - $200 | $145 - $220 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $205 - $315 | $225 - $350 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $205
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$170 - $310
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $205
- Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $285
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$305 - $670
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$375 - $625
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$410 - $885
Aliso Viejo estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Aliso Viejo
Aliso Viejo cleaning services FAQ
For the median Aliso Viejo home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $175 - $270 for a standard clean and $205 - $400 for a deep clean.
About $225 - $350 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Aliso Viejo home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $280 - $415 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Aliso Viejo home); a sofa adds about $115 - $340.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Aliso Viejo runs about $115 - $175 per visit every two weeks.
Yes, very hard: 14 - 17 grains per gallon in the Moulton Niguel Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Aliso Viejo (about $205 - $400 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $115 - $340 per 10.
For a typical Aliso Viejo home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $225 and gutters about $170 - $310. CAL FIRE maps 1,200 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
All of Aliso Viejo, including Glenwood, Pacific Ridge, Aliso Viejo Town Center, Wood Canyon area, and ZIP code 92656.
A clean home in Aliso Viejo, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.