Cleaning services in Lake Forest, Orange County, CA
Very High fire hazard zones make ash cleanup and gutters part of the plan. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Lake Forest homes in Orange County. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Lake Forest request
1970s homes around the Lake Forest lakes, new single-family homes and townhomes in Baker Ranch and Serrano, and family homes in Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills.
Lake Forest at a glance
Public data on Lake Forest homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Lake Forest home
About $170 - $260 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Lake Forest (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Lake Forest price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1984
- 71% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 30% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 53% single-family detached
- 19% attached (townhomes and similar), 24% in buildings with 2 or more units. 31,821 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 13 - 17 grains per gallon
- 214 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (IRWD, 2025 data). El Toro Water District serves the rest of Lake Forest.
- Source: IRWD 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Allowed only in limited cases
- Short-term rentals are prohibited in residential areas, except that owners may rent their primary residence up to 3 times and 90 days a year with registration.
- Source: City of Lake Forest, Short-Term Rentals
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Lake Forest data
These sections appear because Lake Forest's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Wildfire ash
3,600 acres of Very High fire zone in Lake Forest
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Lake Forest prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$165 - $305
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $220
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
02 · Tap water
Lake Forest tap water: 13 - 17 grains per gallon
Irvine Ranch Water District measured 214 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. El Toro Water District serves the rest of Lake Forest.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Lake Forest prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
Source: IRWD 2026 water quality report
03 · Townhomes & HOAs
19% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Lake Forest
Attached single-family homes make up 19% of Lake Forest's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 24% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Lake Forest prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$110 - $170
- Driveway pressure washing$110 - $275
Window & exterior cleaning in Lake Forest
Lake Forest, CA (Orange County, not Illinois) is mostly two-story tract homes around the two private lakes and in Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills. The neighborhoods are full of HOAs with rules about stained driveways and dirty stucco, and the tall eucalyptus and pines that gave the city its name drop debris into gutters. Foothill homes catch Santa Ana dust on windows and solar.
Common jobs in Lake Forest
- 01Gutter cleaning under eucalyptus and pine
- 02Two-story window cleaning
- 03Driveway pressure washing for HOA notices
- 04Solar panel cleaning in the foothills
How much does window cleaning cost in Lake Forest?
Window prices for Lake Forest's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $140 - $215 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $200 - $310 | $220 - $340 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Lake Forest
Lake Forest, CA ranges from 1970s homes around the Lake Forest Keys to brand-new two-story homes and townhomes in Baker Ranch and Serrano. Older homes still have carpet throughout, while newer ones have carpet on the stairs and in the bedrooms. Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills are full of families with kids and dogs, so traffic lanes, stairs and pet spots are the usual focus.
Common jobs in Lake Forest
- 01Whole-home carpet cleaning in older homes
- 02Stairs and bedrooms in new construction
- 03Pet stain treatment
- 04Townhome move-out cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Lake Forest?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Lake Forest's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $270 - $405 | $320 - $475 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $330 - $495 | $380 - $565 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
House cleaning in Lake Forest
Lake Forest, California has a mix of older homes around the private lakes, newer construction in Baker Ranch and Serrano, and hillside neighborhoods in Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills. New-build homes often need a builder-dust cleanup after move-in, while long-time owners book recurring cleaning on an every-two-weeks schedule.
Common jobs in Lake Forest
- 01Move-in and new-construction dust cleaning in Baker Ranch
- 02Every-two-weeks family cleaning
- 03Lakefront home cleaning in Lake Forest Keys
- 04Move-out cleans for rentals
How much does house cleaning cost in Lake Forest?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 80% of Lake Forest housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $130 - $200 | $160 - $270 | $230 - $340 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $170 - $260 | $200 - $390 | $300 - $480 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $200 - $290 | $270 - $540 | $380 - $620 |
Lake Forest estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Lake Forest
Lake Forest cleaning services FAQ
For the median Lake Forest home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $170 - $260 for a standard clean and $200 - $390 for a deep clean.
About $220 - $340 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Lake Forest home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $270 - $405 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Lake Forest home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.
For a typical Lake Forest home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $220 and gutters about $165 - $305. CAL FIRE maps 3,600 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
Yes, very hard: 13 - 17 grains per gallon in the IRWD 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Lake Forest (about $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Lake Forest runs about $110 - $170 per visit every two weeks.
All of Lake Forest, CA (Orange County), including Foothill Ranch, Portola Hills, Baker Ranch, Serrano, and ZIP codes 92610, 92630.
A clean home in Lake Forest, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.