Cleaning services in Stanton, CA
52% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Stanton homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Stanton request
Apartments, mobile home parks and small single-family homes.
Stanton at a glance
Public data on Stanton homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Stanton home
About $120 - $185 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Stanton (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Stanton price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 2 bedrooms, median year built 1975
- 48% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 52% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 27% single-family detached
- 14% attached (townhomes and similar), 45% in buildings with 2 or more units, 14% mobile homes. 13,269 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 grains per gallon
- 237 mg/L (Golden State Water, 2025 data).
- Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Short-term rentals are prohibited in all residential zones.
- Source: City of Stanton, Short-Term Rentals
Cleaning built around Stanton data
These sections appear because Stanton's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Move-out cleaning
About 6,600 rented homes: move-outs in Stanton
52% of occupied Stanton homes are rented, and 45% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.
- Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos
Stanton prices: move-out cleaning
- Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$215 - $315
- Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$195 - $295
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)
02 · Mobile homes
14% of Stanton homes are mobile homes
That share comes from Census ACS 2020-2024. Most are in parks with their own rules on parking, water use and exterior work; inside, a standard clean is a short visit, and siding and awnings take a gentle soft wash where the park allows it.
- Share your space number and the park's water rules
Stanton prices: mobile homes
- Standard clean, 2 bed / 1 bath$120 - $185
- Exterior soft washUnder 1,500 sq ft$185 - $305
03 · Tap water
Stanton tap water: 14 grains per gallon
Golden State Water Company, West Orange County System measured 237 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.
Stanton prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$150 - $250
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$100 - $305
House cleaning in Stanton
Stanton is one of the smallest and densest cities in Orange County, with many apartments and mobile home communities. Compact units mean affordable cleans, and typical jobs are move-out cleaning for deposits and one-time deep cleans.
Common jobs in Stanton
- 01Apartment move-out cleaning
- 02Mobile home cleaning
- 03One-time deep cleans
- 04Monthly cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Stanton?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 89% of Stanton housing (studio or 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $95 - $140 | $110 - $165 | $165 - $240 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $120 - $185 | $150 - $250 | $215 - $315 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $160 - $240 | $185 - $365 | $280 - $445 |
Window & exterior cleaning in Stanton
Stanton is small and mostly single-story homes, mobile home parks and apartments, plus shopping along Beach Boulevard. Requests are practical: outside-only window cleaning, a driveway or walkway wash, and storefront glass and sidewalk washing for local businesses.
Common jobs in Stanton
- 01Outside-only window cleaning
- 02Driveway and walkway pressure washing
- 03Storefront glass
- 04Sidewalk washing
How much does window cleaning cost in Stanton?
Window prices for Stanton's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, house soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $130 - $200 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $185 - $285 | $205 - $315 |
Other exterior services
- Pressure washingDriveway$100 - $255
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$275 - $605
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$340 - $565
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Stanton
Stanton is small and practical: apartments, mobile home parks and small single-family homes along Beach Boulevard and Katella. Typical jobs are move-out carpet cleaning for apartments, affordable whole-unit carpet cleaning and pet spot treatment, often booked around work schedules.
Common jobs in Stanton
- 01Apartment move-out carpet cleaning
- 02Mobile home carpet cleaning
- 03Pet spot treatment
- 04Sofa cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Stanton?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Stanton's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 3 rooms + hallway | $195 - $295 | $240 - $360 |
| 4 rooms + hallway | $250 - $375 | $295 - $440 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$100 - $305
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $165
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$65 - $155
Stanton estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Stanton
Stanton cleaning services FAQ
For the median Stanton home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $120 - $185 for a standard clean and $150 - $250 for a deep clean.
About $125 - $200 for a single-story Stanton home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.
About $195 - $295 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Stanton home); a sofa adds about $100 - $305.
About $215 - $315 for a 2-bedroom unit in Stanton, plus about $195 - $295 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).
Yes. A standard clean for a 2 bed / 1 bath mobile home runs about $120 - $185, and an exterior soft wash about $185 - $305.
Yes, very hard: 14 grains per gallon in the Golden State Water 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Stanton (about $150 - $250 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $100 - $305 per 10.
All of Stanton, including Beach Blvd corridor, Stanton Central Park area, West Stanton, Katella corridor, and ZIP code 90680.
A clean home in Stanton, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.