✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Cypress, Orange County, CA

41% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Cypress homes in Orange County. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Cypress

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Cypress

Three kinds of cleaning, one Cypress request

1960s and 70s single-family tracts, townhomes and some apartments near Cypress College.

Local facts

Cypress at a glance

Public data on Cypress homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Cypress home

About $165 - $255 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Cypress (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Cypress price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1971
68% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 32% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
62% single-family detached
17% attached (townhomes and similar), 19% in buildings with 2 or more units. 16,920 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 grains per gallon
237 mg/L (Golden State Water, 2025 data).
Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report
Distance to the ocean
About 7 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
None mapped
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Cypress

Cleaning built around Cypress data

These sections appear because Cypress's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Larger homes

41% of Cypress homes have 4+ bedrooms

35% have 4 bedrooms and 7% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).

At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans.

  • Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits

Cypress prices: larger homes

  • Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$165 - $240
  • Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$265 - $530
  • Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway$325 - $485
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms

02 · Older homes

Median Cypress home: built 1971

Half of Cypress's housing was built in 1971 or earlier, and 62% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1970s tract homes here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.

  • Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans

Cypress prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$195 - $380
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$160 - $645
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

03 · Tap water

Cypress tap water: 14 grains per gallon

Golden State Water Company, West Orange County System measured 237 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Cypress prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$195 - $380
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $325
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Cypress

Cypress, CA is a compact, family-focused city in northwest Orange County with good schools, tidy single-family tracts and a business park full of offices. Families tend to book recurring every-two-weeks cleaning, and offices near the business park need regular after-hours cleaning.

Common jobs in Cypress

  1. 01Every-two-weeks family home cleaning
  2. 02After-hours office cleaning
  3. 03Move-out cleaning
  4. 04Deep cleans before guests

How much does house cleaning cost in Cypress?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 85% of Cypress housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Cypress house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $195$155 - $265$225 - $335
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$165 - $255$195 - $380$295 - $470
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$195 - $285$265 - $530$370 - $610
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Cypress

Cypress, CA in north Orange County is mostly single-story and two-story tract homes on flat lots, with mature street trees and wide driveways. Sprinklers along driveways and side yards leave hard water spots on lower windows, and older concrete benefits from a yearly pressure wash. Outside-only window cleaning plus a driveway wash is a common combo.

Common jobs in Cypress

  1. 01Window cleaning plus driveway wash
  2. 02Hard water spot removal
  3. 03Gutter cleaning
  4. 04Solar panel cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Cypress?

Window prices for Cypress's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Cypress window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$135 - $210$160 - $250
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$195 - $300$215 - $330$250 - $390

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $195
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$160 - $295
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $270
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$290 - $635
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Cypress

Cypress, CA is a city of 1960s and 70s single-family tracts and townhomes, many with carpet in the living room, hallway and bedrooms. Families with kids and pets, and renters near Cypress College, are the main customers. Owners often book carpet cleaning before the holidays and again in spring, and landlords between tenants.

Common jobs in Cypress

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning in tract homes
  2. 02Pet stain treatment
  3. 03Townhome move-out carpet cleaning
  4. 04Sofa cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Cypress?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Cypress's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Cypress carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$265 - $395$315 - $465
5 rooms + hallway$325 - $485$375 - $555

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $325
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$150 - $300
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$160 - $645

Cypress estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Cypress

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Cypress cleaning services FAQ

For the median Cypress home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $165 - $255 for a standard clean and $195 - $380 for a deep clean.

About $195 - $300 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Cypress home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $265 - $395 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Cypress home); a sofa adds about $110 - $325.

About $165 - $240 per visit every two weeks, or $265 - $530 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Cypress prices).

About $195 - $380 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $160 - $645 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Cypress home dates from 1971.

Yes, very hard: 14 grains per gallon in the Golden State Water 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Cypress (about $195 - $380 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $325 per 10.

All of Cypress, CA (Orange County), including Cypress Village, Lincoln Ave corridor, Cypress College area, Business Park, and ZIP code 90630.

A clean home in Cypress, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate