Cleaning services in Yorba Linda, CA
52% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Yorba Linda homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Yorba Linda request
Large single-family homes, many on oversized lots, with gated communities in Vista del Verde and lake homes in East Lake Village.
Yorba Linda at a glance
Public data on Yorba Linda homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Yorba Linda home
About $215 - $315 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Yorba Linda (4 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Yorba Linda price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 4 bedrooms, median year built 1984
- 83% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 17% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 75% single-family detached
- 13% attached (townhomes and similar), 10% in buildings with 2 or more units. 23,887 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 - 20 grains per gallon
- 236 - 343 mg/L depending on the source (Yorba Linda Water District, 2025 data).
- Source: Yorba Linda Water District 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Short-term rentals are prohibited citywide.
- Source: City of Yorba Linda, Short-Term Rentals (Municipal Code 5.50.030)
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Yorba Linda data
These sections appear because Yorba Linda's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Larger homes
52% of Yorba Linda homes have 4+ bedrooms
39% have 4 bedrooms and 13% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).
At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans.
- Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits
Yorba Linda prices: larger homes
- Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$185 - $265
- Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$290 - $585
- Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway$355 - $535
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms
02 · Tap water
Yorba Linda tap water: 14 - 20 grains per gallon
Yorba Linda Water District measured 236 - 343 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows and on ground-level solar panels, and it etches the glass if left for months.
Yorba Linda prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 4-bedroom home$290 - $585
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$120 - $355
Source: Yorba Linda Water District 2026 water quality report
03 · Wildfire ash
4,700 acres of Very High fire zone in Yorba Linda
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Yorba Linda prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 1 story$120 - $215
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $215
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
House cleaning in Yorba Linda
Yorba Linda homes are big. Large lots, horse properties and 3,000-plus square foot two-stories are common, so a standard clean takes longer and often needs two or three cleaners. High-value homes and high search CPC here mean families expect a polished, consistent service with the same team each visit.
Common jobs in Yorba Linda
- 01Weekly cleaning for larger homes
- 02Team deep cleans for 4 and 5 bedroom homes
- 03Pre-sale cleaning for listings
- 04Post-remodel cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Yorba Linda?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 71% of Yorba Linda housing (3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $185 - $280 | $215 - $420 | $325 - $520 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $215 - $315 | $290 - $585 | $410 - $670 |
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Yorba Linda
Yorba Linda homes are large and many sit on big lots, so carpet jobs here are bigger than the county average: five or six carpeted rooms, a long staircase, a family room sectional and often a wool or Persian rug in the formal living room. Horse-property areas and long driveways mean dust and dirt come inside, and Santa Ana winds blow fine grit through open windows in the fall.
Common jobs in Yorba Linda
- 01Large-home carpet cleaning with stairs
- 02Sectional and family room upholstery
- 03Wool and Persian rug cleaning
- 04Tile and grout in kitchens and entries
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Yorba Linda?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Yorba Linda's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 5 rooms + hallway | $355 - $535 | $410 - $610 |
| 6 rooms + hallway | $420 - $630 | $475 - $705 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$120 - $355
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$165 - $335
- Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$285 - $760
- Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$475 - $760
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$180 - $715
Window & exterior cleaning in Yorba Linda
Yorba Linda homes are large, often on big lots with long driveways, pools and lots of glass, and the inland heat makes it one of the best places in OC for solar. That also means panels collecting dust, pollen and ash after Santa Ana wind events. Big lots mean big sprinkler systems, so hard water spots on lower windows and pool fences are common.
Common jobs in Yorba Linda
- 01Solar panel cleaning
- 02Large-home window cleaning
- 03Hard water spot removal
- 04Pool deck and driveway pressure washing
How much does window cleaning cost in Yorba Linda?
Window prices for Yorba Linda's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, roof soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories | 3 stories |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $215 - $335 | $235 - $365 | $280 - $430 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$120 - $215
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$180 - $325
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $215
- Pressure washingDriveway$120 - $295
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$320 - $700
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$430 - $925
Yorba Linda estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Yorba Linda
Yorba Linda cleaning services FAQ
For the median Yorba Linda home (4 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $215 - $315 for a standard clean and $290 - $585 for a deep clean.
About $215 - $335 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Yorba Linda home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $355 - $535 for 5 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 4-bedroom Yorba Linda home); a sofa adds about $120 - $355.
About $185 - $265 per visit every two weeks, or $290 - $585 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Yorba Linda prices).
Yes, very hard: 14 - 20 grains per gallon in the Yorba Linda Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Yorba Linda (about $290 - $585 for a 4-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $120 - $355 per 10.
For a typical Yorba Linda home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $215 and gutters about $120 - $215. CAL FIRE maps 4,700 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
All of Yorba Linda, including Vista del Verde, Fairmont Knolls, Yorba Linda Country Club area, East Lake Village, and ZIP codes 92886, 92887.
A clean home in Yorba Linda, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.