✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Orange, Orange County, CA

Very High fire hazard zones make ash cleanup and gutters part of the plan. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Orange homes in Orange County. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Orange

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Orange

Three kinds of cleaning, one Orange request

Historic bungalows and craftsman homes in Old Towne, ranch homes in El Modena, larger lots in Orange Park Acres and newer hillside homes in Serrano Heights.

Local facts

Orange at a glance

Public data on Orange homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Orange home

About $170 - $260 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Orange (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Orange price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1973
57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 43% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
56% single-family detached
10% attached (townhomes and similar), 32% in buildings with 2 or more units. 46,952 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 18 grains per gallon
300 mg/L (City of Orange, 2025 data). IRWD and Serrano Water District serve parts of Orange.
Source: City of Orange 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Allowed with a city permit
Permit and business license required in residential zones, with a cap of 125 permits (reached, so new applicants are waitlisted) and a 300 ft spacing rule.
Source: City of Orange, Short Term Rentals (Municipal Code Chapter 5.94)
Distance to the ocean
About 13 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Orange

Cleaning built around Orange data

These sections appear because Orange's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Wildfire ash

3,600 acres of Very High fire zone in Orange

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Orange prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 1 story$110 - $200
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $200
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

02 · Tap water

Orange tap water: 18 grains per gallon

City of Orange Water Division measured 300 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. IRWD and Serrano Water District serve parts of Orange.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows and on ground-level solar panels, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Orange prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: City of Orange 2026 water quality report

03 · Student rentals

Student move-outs in Orange

Student leases here mostly end with the school year, so move-out dates around then fill first. Roommates usually split one clean for the whole unit.

  • Book as soon as the lease end date is set

Orange prices: student rentals

  • Move-out clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$300 - $480
Get a cleaning estimate

04 · Older homes

Median Orange home: built 1973

Half of Orange's housing was built in 1973 or earlier, and 56% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1970s tract homes here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.

  • Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans

Orange prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$165 - $660
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Orange

Orange, CA, the city in Orange County, pairs Old Towne Orange craftsman homes with hillside homes in Orange Park Acres and the Santiago Canyon side. Mature street trees fill gutters, and Old Towne storefronts around the Plaza want clean glass every week. Up in the hills, Santa Ana winds blow dust and ash onto solar panels and windows, and big lots with sprinklers leave hard water rings on lower glass.

Common jobs in Orange

  1. 01Gutter cleaning under mature trees
  2. 02Old Towne storefront glass
  3. 03Solar panel cleaning after wind events
  4. 04Hard water spot removal

How much does window cleaning cost in Orange?

Window prices for Orange's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Orange window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$140 - $215
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $310$220 - $340

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
House cleaning

House cleaning in Orange

The City of Orange has one of the largest historic districts in California. Old Towne bungalows have wood floors, original trim and older bathrooms that call for a careful deep clean. Around Chapman University, student rentals turn over at the end of each school year, and Orange Park Acres and Santiago Hills have larger homes on bigger lots where families book recurring cleaning.

Common jobs in Orange

  1. 01Deep cleans for older Old Towne homes
  2. 02Student rental move-outs near Chapman
  3. 03Recurring cleaning in Santiago Hills and Serrano Heights
  4. 04Move-in cleaning for new owners

How much does house cleaning cost in Orange?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 95% of Orange housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Orange house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$100 - $150$120 - $180$180 - $260
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$130 - $200$160 - $270$230 - $340
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$170 - $260$200 - $390$300 - $480
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$200 - $290$270 - $540$380 - $620
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Orange

Orange, CA (the city, not the county) has some of Orange County's oldest homes. Craftsman bungalows in Old Towne often have original hardwood under area rugs, while the ranch homes in El Modena and the 70s tracts toward Santiago Hills still have wall-to-wall carpet in living rooms and bedrooms. Chapman University students rent many of those older homes, so move-out carpet cleaning spikes in May and June. Up in Orange Park Acres, larger homes add wool rugs and more upholstery.

Common jobs in Orange

  1. 01Wall-to-wall carpet cleaning in older ranch homes
  2. 02Student rental move-outs near Chapman
  3. 03Area rug cleaning in Old Towne
  4. 04Pet odor treatment

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Orange?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Orange's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Orange carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Orange estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Orange

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Orange cleaning services FAQ

For the median Orange home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $170 - $260 for a standard clean and $200 - $390 for a deep clean.

About $200 - $310 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Orange home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $270 - $405 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Orange home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.

For a typical Orange home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $200 and gutters about $110 - $200. CAL FIRE maps 3,600 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes, very hard: 18 grains per gallon in the City of Orange 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Orange (about $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.

About $300 - $480 for a 3 bed / 2 bath rental, usually split between roommates.

About $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $165 - $660 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Orange home dates from 1973.

All of Orange, CA (Orange County), including Old Towne Orange, Orange Park Acres, El Modena, Santiago Hills, and ZIP codes 92865, 92866, 92867, 92868, 92869.

A clean home in Orange, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate