Cleaning services in Laguna Woods, CA
Gated 55+ communities shape how cleaners get in and when. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Laguna Woods homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Laguna Woods request
Co-op, condo and manor units inside Laguna Woods Village, a gated 55+ community.
Laguna Woods at a glance
Public data on Laguna Woods homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Laguna Woods home
About $130 - $200 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Laguna Woods (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Laguna Woods price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 2 bedrooms, median year built 1969
- 72% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 28% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 7% single-family detached
- 22% attached (townhomes and similar), 71% in buildings with 2 or more units. 13,336 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 - 17 grains per gallon
- 236 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (El Toro Water District, 2025 data).
- Source: El Toro Water District 2026 water quality report
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Laguna Woods data
These sections appear because Laguna Woods's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Senior communities
Laguna Woods is built around a 55+ community
93% of homes are condos, co-ops and other attached homes (Census ACS 2020-2024), nearly all inside a gated retirement community.
Residents and their families usually want the same pro on a set day, with help on high shelves, tubs and bed linens.
- Family members can submit the request and be the contact
Laguna Woods prices: senior communities
- Every two weeks, 2-bedroom homePer visit$110 - $170
02 · Older homes
Median Laguna Woods home: built 1969
Half of Laguna Woods's housing was built in 1969 or earlier, and 7% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Older apartments and condos here often keep original tile, narrow grout lines and aluminum window tracks that hold years of grime, so the first visit is a deep clean.
Laguna Woods prices: older homes
- Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$160 - $270
- Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$165 - $660
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built
03 · Townhomes & HOAs
22% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Laguna Woods
Attached single-family homes make up 22% of Laguna Woods's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 71% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.
- Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing
Laguna Woods prices: townhomes & hoas
- Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$110 - $170
- Driveway pressure washing$110 - $275
04 · Tap water
Laguna Woods tap water: 14 - 17 grains per gallon
El Toro Water District measured 236 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Laguna Woods prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$160 - $270
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
05 · Wildfire ash
470 acres of Very High fire zone in Laguna Woods
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Laguna Woods prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 1 story$95 - $170
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $200
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
House cleaning in Laguna Woods
Laguna Woods is home to Laguna Woods Village, one of the largest active-adult communities in the country. Most requests are for a regular, trusted cleaner for residents, help keeping kitchens and bathrooms safe and clean, and move-out cleans when families prepare a unit for sale. Cleaners need to work with Village gate access and guest passes.
Common jobs in Laguna Woods
- 01Senior home cleaning on a set schedule
- 02Move-out cleaning before a unit sale
- 03Kitchen and bathroom deep cleans
- 04Laundry and linen change add-ons
How much does house cleaning cost in Laguna Woods?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 87% of Laguna Woods housing (studio or 1 and 2 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $100 - $150 | $120 - $180 | $180 - $260 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $130 - $200 | $160 - $270 | $230 - $340 |
Window & exterior cleaning in Laguna Woods
Laguna Woods is mostly Laguna Woods Village, where the community handles many exterior jobs like roofs and common areas. Residents usually book their own window cleaning, patio glass and enclosed balcony glass. Check with your mutual before booking anything on the building exterior, and expect gate access to be arranged ahead of time.
Common jobs in Laguna Woods
- 01Interior and patio glass cleaning
- 02Balcony and enclosed patio glass
- 03Screen cleaning
- 04Skylight cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Laguna Woods?
Window prices for Laguna Woods's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $140 - $215 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Laguna Woods
Laguna Woods is almost entirely Laguna Woods Village, a gated 55+ community where most manors and condos have wall-to-wall carpet. Residents and their families book an annual carpet cleaning, often with a recliner or sofa, and pros need gate access arranged ahead of time and furniture moved carefully. Fast-drying, low-odor methods matter in smaller units where people stay home during the clean.
Common jobs in Laguna Woods
- 01Annual wall-to-wall carpet cleaning
- 02Recliner and lift chair cleaning
- 03Spot treatment for spills
- 04Move-out cleaning when a unit is sold
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Laguna Woods?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Laguna Woods's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 3 rooms + hallway | $210 - $315 | $260 - $385 |
| 4 rooms + hallway | $270 - $405 | $320 - $475 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
Laguna Woods estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Laguna Woods
Laguna Woods cleaning services FAQ
For the median Laguna Woods home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $130 - $200 for a standard clean and $160 - $270 for a deep clean.
About $125 - $200 for a single-story Laguna Woods home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.
About $210 - $315 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Laguna Woods home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.
Yes. Use their address and your contact details, and arrange a guest pass. Every-two-weeks cleaning for a 2-bedroom home runs about $110 - $170 per visit.
About $160 - $270 for a 2-bedroom home, plus about $165 - $660 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Laguna Woods home dates from 1969.
Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in Laguna Woods runs about $110 - $170 per visit every two weeks.
Yes, very hard: 14 - 17 grains per gallon in the El Toro Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Laguna Woods (about $160 - $270 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.
All of Laguna Woods, including Laguna Woods Village, Gate 11 area, Moulton Pkwy corridor, and ZIP code 92637.
A clean home in Laguna Woods, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.