Cleaning services in Fountain Valley, CA
47% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Fountain Valley homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Fountain Valley request
Mostly single-family tract homes with some condos and townhomes.
Fountain Valley at a glance
Public data on Fountain Valley homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Fountain Valley home
About $170 - $260 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Fountain Valley (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Fountain Valley price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1972
- 65% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 35% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 68% single-family detached
- 10% attached (townhomes and similar), 21% in buildings with 2 or more units. 19,227 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 13 grains per gallon
- 217 mg/L (City of Fountain Valley, 2025 data).
- Source: City of Fountain Valley 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Hosted and unhosted rentals of 30 days or less are prohibited citywide, including advertising.
- Source: Fountain Valley Municipal Code Chapter 4.95, Short-Term Rentals
Cleaning built around Fountain Valley data
These sections appear because Fountain Valley's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Larger homes
47% of Fountain Valley homes have 4+ bedrooms
36% have 4 bedrooms and 11% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).
At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans, and carpeted bedrooms plus stairs are usually priced together.
- Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits
Fountain Valley prices: larger homes
- Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$170 - $245
- Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$270 - $540
- Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway + stairs$380 - $565
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms
02 · Older homes
Median Fountain Valley home: built 1972
Half of Fountain Valley's housing was built in 1972 or earlier, and 68% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).
1970s tract homes here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.
- Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans
Fountain Valley prices: older homes
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
- Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$165 - $660
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built
03 · Senior communities
Fountain Valley senior communities
Gated 55+ communities sit alongside Fountain Valley's family neighborhoods.
Residents and their families usually want the same pro on a set day, with help on high shelves, tubs and bed linens.
- Family members can submit the request and be the contact
Fountain Valley prices: senior communities
- Every two weeks, 3-bedroom homePer visit$145 - $220
04 · Tap water
Fountain Valley tap water: 13 grains per gallon
City of Fountain Valley measured 217 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Fountain Valley prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
House cleaning in Fountain Valley
Fountain Valley is a stable, owner-occupied suburb where many families have lived in the same 1960s and 70s tract home for decades. Recurring every-two-weeks cleaning and help for older residents are common, along with deep cleans when homes go on the market.
Common jobs in Fountain Valley
- 01Every-two-weeks cleaning
- 02Senior home cleaning
- 03Pre-sale deep cleans
- 04Move-out cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Fountain Valley?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 65% of Fountain Valley housing (3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $170 - $260 | $200 - $390 | $300 - $480 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $200 - $290 | $270 - $540 | $380 - $620 |
Window & exterior cleaning in Fountain Valley
Fountain Valley is flat, tidy single-story and two-story tract homes a few miles from the beach, close enough for ocean haze and salt on windows. Owners here tend to keep up with exteriors: outside-only window cleaning a couple of times a year, a driveway wash and gutters before the rain.
Common jobs in Fountain Valley
- 01Twice-a-year window cleaning
- 02Driveway and walkway pressure washing
- 03Gutter cleaning before the rain
- 04Solar panel cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Fountain Valley?
Window prices for Fountain Valley's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, house soft wash, roof soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories | 3 stories |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $200 - $310 | $220 - $340 | $255 - $400 |
Other exterior services
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Fountain Valley
Fountain Valley is a steady market of single-family tract homes, many owned by the same family for decades, with carpet in the bedrooms and family room and tile in the kitchen. Owners book a whole-home carpet and upholstery cleaning once or twice a year, and older residents in condos and senior communities near Mile Square Park want careful, unhurried service.
Common jobs in Fountain Valley
- 01Annual whole-home carpet cleaning
- 02Recliner and sofa cleaning
- 03Tile and grout in kitchens
- 04Carpet cleaning for older residents
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Fountain Valley?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Fountain Valley's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $270 - $405 | $320 - $475 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $330 - $495 | $380 - $565 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
Fountain Valley estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Fountain Valley
Fountain Valley cleaning services FAQ
For the median Fountain Valley home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $170 - $260 for a standard clean and $200 - $390 for a deep clean.
About $220 - $340 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Fountain Valley home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $270 - $405 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Fountain Valley home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.
About $170 - $245 per visit every two weeks, or $270 - $540 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Fountain Valley prices).
About $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $165 - $660 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Fountain Valley home dates from 1972.
Yes. Use their address and your contact details, and arrange a guest pass. Every-two-weeks cleaning for a 3-bedroom home runs about $145 - $220 per visit.
Yes, very hard: 13 grains per gallon in the City of Fountain Valley 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Fountain Valley (about $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.
All of Fountain Valley, including Mile Square Park area, Green Valley, Fountain Valley Industrial Area, Los Alamos tract, and ZIP code 92708.
A clean home in Fountain Valley, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.