✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Fullerton, CA

48% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Fullerton homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Fullerton

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Fullerton

Three kinds of cleaning, one Fullerton request

Historic and mid-century single-family homes in the hills, and apartments, duplexes and shared houses near the university and downtown.

Local facts

Fullerton at a glance

Public data on Fullerton homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Fullerton home

About $165 - $250 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Fullerton (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Fullerton price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1969
52% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 48% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
52% single-family detached
9% attached (townhomes and similar), 38% in buildings with 2 or more units. 50,344 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Short-term rentals
Allowed only in limited cases
Whole-house rentals with no owner present were banned in 2021, leaving home sharing; a moratorium on new short-term rentals was adopted May 20, 2025.
Source: City of Fullerton Council agenda report, STR moratorium extension (File 25-0393)
Distance to the ocean
About 14 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Fullerton

Cleaning built around Fullerton data

These sections appear because Fullerton's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 23,200 rented homes: move-outs in Fullerton

48% of occupied Fullerton homes are rented (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Fullerton prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 3-bedroom home$290 - $465
  • Carpet, 4 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$260 - $395
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Older homes

Median Fullerton home: built 1969

Half of Fullerton's housing was built in 1969 or earlier, and 52% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1950s and 60s houses here often keep original tile, narrow grout lines and aluminum window tracks that hold years of grime, so the first visit is a deep clean.

Fullerton prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$195 - $380
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$160 - $640
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

03 · Wildfire ash

1,500 acres of Very High fire zone in Fullerton

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Fullerton prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 1 story$105 - $190
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $195
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

04 · Student rentals

Student move-outs in Fullerton

Student leases here mostly end with the school year, so move-out dates around then fill first. Roommates usually split one clean for the whole unit.

  • Book as soon as the lease end date is set

Fullerton prices: student rentals

  • Move-out clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$290 - $465
Get a cleaning estimate
House cleaning

House cleaning in Fullerton

Fullerton has some of the oldest homes in Orange County, from 1920s Spanish revivals to post-war ranch houses in Sunny Hills, along with thousands of student rentals around Cal State Fullerton. That makes it a city of deep cleans: older grout, original hardwood and built-ins in the hills, and end-of-lease move-outs near campus every May and December.

Common jobs in Fullerton

  1. 01Student rental move-outs near Cal State Fullerton
  2. 02Deep cleans for older homes
  3. 03Recurring cleaning in Sunny Hills and Raymond Hills
  4. 04Move-in cleaning for new renters

How much does house cleaning cost in Fullerton?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 95% of Fullerton housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Fullerton house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$95 - $145$115 - $175$175 - $250
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $195$155 - $260$225 - $330
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$165 - $250$195 - $380$290 - $465
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$195 - $280$260 - $525$370 - $600
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Fullerton

Fullerton has a lot of older homes with wall-to-wall carpet that has been down for a decade or more, especially in the flats and around Sunny Hills and Raymond Hills. Older carpet still cleans up well with hot water extraction, but it needs care around worn seams and loose edges. Near Cal State Fullerton and downtown, shared student houses and apartments turn over every summer and need deep carpet cleaning and pet treatment before the next lease.

Common jobs in Fullerton

  1. 01Deep cleaning older wall-to-wall carpet
  2. 02Student rental move-outs near Cal State Fullerton
  3. 03Pet urine treatment
  4. 04Upholstery cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Fullerton?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Fullerton's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Fullerton carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$260 - $395$310 - $465
5 rooms + hallway$320 - $480$370 - $550

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $320
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$160 - $640
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $160
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Fullerton

Fullerton has 1920s and 30s homes near downtown and the Golden Hills with original windows and mature trees, plus hillside homes in Sunny Hills and Raymond Hills. Big sycamores, pines and jacarandas fill gutters every fall, and older homes with lots of small panes take longer to clean. Downtown Fullerton's bars and restaurants book sidewalk washing and storefront glass.

Common jobs in Fullerton

  1. 01Gutter cleaning under mature trees
  2. 02Divided-light window cleaning in older homes
  3. 03Sidewalk and storefront cleaning downtown
  4. 04Driveway pressure washing

How much does window cleaning cost in Fullerton?

Window prices for Fullerton's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Fullerton window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$135 - $210
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$190 - $300$210 - $330

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$105 - $190
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$160 - $295
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $195
  • Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $265
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$290 - $630

Fullerton estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Fullerton

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Fullerton cleaning services FAQ

For the median Fullerton home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $165 - $250 for a standard clean and $195 - $380 for a deep clean.

About $190 - $300 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Fullerton home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $260 - $395 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Fullerton home); a sofa adds about $105 - $320.

About $290 - $465 for a 3-bedroom unit in Fullerton, plus about $260 - $395 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

About $195 - $380 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $160 - $640 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Fullerton home dates from 1969.

For a typical Fullerton home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $195 and gutters about $105 - $190. CAL FIRE maps 1,500 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

About $290 - $465 for a 3 bed / 2 bath rental, usually split between roommates.

All of Fullerton, including Downtown Fullerton, Sunny Hills, Raymond Hills, Golden Hill, and ZIP codes 92831, 92832, 92833, 92835.

A clean home in Fullerton, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate