✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Garden Grove, CA

Half the homes were built in 1965 or earlier, so first visits are deep cleans. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Garden Grove homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Garden Grove

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Garden Grove

Three kinds of cleaning, one Garden Grove request

Mostly mid-century single-story homes, with apartments and condos along the main corridors.

Local facts

Garden Grove at a glance

Public data on Garden Grove homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Garden Grove home

About $160 - $245 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Garden Grove (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Garden Grove price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1965
53% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 47% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
54% single-family detached
9% attached (townhomes and similar), 34% in buildings with 2 or more units. 50,960 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 - 18 grains per gallon
236 - 303 mg/L depending on the source (City of Garden Grove, 2025 data). Golden State Water serves part of Garden Grove.
Source: City of Garden Grove 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term vacation rentals of 30 days or less are prohibited in all residential zones.
Source: City of Garden Grove, Short Term Vacation Rental Detailed Terms
Distance to the ocean
About 8 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
None mapped
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Garden Grove

Cleaning built around Garden Grove data

These sections appear because Garden Grove's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Older homes

Median Garden Grove home: built 1965

Half of Garden Grove's housing was built in 1965 or earlier, and 54% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1950s and 60s houses here often keep original tile, narrow grout lines and aluminum window tracks that hold years of grime, so the first visit is a deep clean.

Garden Grove prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$155 - $625
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

02 · Move-out cleaning

About 23,000 rented homes: move-outs in Garden Grove

47% of occupied Garden Grove homes are rented (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Garden Grove prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 3-bedroom home$285 - $455
  • Carpet, 4 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$255 - $385
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

03 · Tap water

Garden Grove tap water: 14 - 18 grains per gallon

City of Garden Grove measured 236 - 303 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Golden State Water serves part of Garden Grove.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Garden Grove prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $315
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: City of Garden Grove 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Garden Grove

Garden Grove is full of 1950s and 60s single-story homes, many of them multigenerational households where a busy kitchen and several bathrooms get heavy daily use. Typical jobs include kitchen degreasing, bathroom deep cleans and move-out cleaning for rentals.

Common jobs in Garden Grove

  1. 01Kitchen and bathroom deep cleans
  2. 02Rental move-out cleaning
  3. 03Monthly maintenance cleaning
  4. 04Small office and storefront cleaning

How much does house cleaning cost in Garden Grove?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 97% of Garden Grove housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Garden Grove house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$95 - $145$115 - $170$170 - $245
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $190$150 - $255$220 - $325
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$160 - $245$190 - $370$285 - $455
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$190 - $275$255 - $515$360 - $590
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Garden Grove

Garden Grove is mostly single-story mid-century homes, many with large and multi-generational households, plus apartments along the main corridors. Living room carpet and sectionals get heavy daily use, so whole-home carpet and upholstery cleaning is common, and landlords book carpet cleaning between tenants. Many homes have replaced carpet with tile in the main rooms, which adds tile and grout cleaning to the list.

Common jobs in Garden Grove

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning
  2. 02Sectional and sofa cleaning
  3. 03Tile and grout cleaning
  4. 04Rental turnover carpet cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Garden Grove?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Garden Grove's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Garden Grove carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$255 - $385$305 - $450
5 rooms + hallway$315 - $470$365 - $535

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $315
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$145 - $295
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $165
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$155 - $625
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $155
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Garden Grove

Garden Grove is mostly single-story homes from the 1950s and 60s with wide driveways, plus busy commercial corridors along Garden Grove Boulevard and Brookhurst. Older single-pane windows and screens collect dust, and driveways and walkways are the usual pressure washing surfaces. Restaurants and shops in Little Saigon book sidewalk washing and storefront glass.

Common jobs in Garden Grove

  1. 01Outside-only window and screen cleaning
  2. 02Driveway and walkway pressure washing
  3. 03Restaurant sidewalk washing
  4. 04Storefront glass routes

How much does window cleaning cost in Garden Grove?

Window prices for Garden Grove's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Garden Grove window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$130 - $205
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$190 - $295$205 - $320

Other exterior services

  • Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $260
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$280 - $615

Garden Grove estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Garden Grove

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Garden Grove cleaning services FAQ

For the median Garden Grove home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $160 - $245 for a standard clean and $190 - $370 for a deep clean.

About $190 - $295 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Garden Grove home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $255 - $385 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Garden Grove home); a sofa adds about $105 - $315.

About $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $155 - $625 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Garden Grove home dates from 1965.

About $285 - $455 for a 3-bedroom unit in Garden Grove, plus about $255 - $385 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

Yes, very hard: 14 - 18 grains per gallon in the City of Garden Grove 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Garden Grove (about $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $315 per 10.

All of Garden Grove, including Historic Main Street, West Garden Grove, Grove District, Little Saigon (east side), and ZIP codes 92840, 92841, 92843, 92844, 92845.

A clean home in Garden Grove, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate