✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Mission Viejo, CA

39% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Mission Viejo homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Mission Viejo

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Mission Viejo

Three kinds of cleaning, one Mission Viejo request

1970s and 80s single-family homes, lakefront homes around Lake Mission Viejo, and a large 55+ community in Casta del Sol.

Local facts

Mission Viejo at a glance

Public data on Mission Viejo homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Mission Viejo home

About $170 - $260 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Mission Viejo (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Mission Viejo price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1979
77% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 23% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
71% single-family detached
12% attached (townhomes and similar), 16% in buildings with 2 or more units. 34,285 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 15 grains per gallon
256 mg/L (Santa Margarita Water District, 2025 data). Moulton Niguel and El Toro Water Districts serve parts of Mission Viejo.
Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
Distance to the ocean
About 8 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Mission Viejo

Cleaning built around Mission Viejo data

These sections appear because Mission Viejo's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Larger homes

39% of Mission Viejo homes have 4+ bedrooms

29% have 4 bedrooms and 10% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).

At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans, and carpeted bedrooms plus stairs are usually priced together.

  • Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits

Mission Viejo prices: larger homes

  • Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$170 - $245
  • Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$270 - $540
  • Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway + stairs$380 - $565
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms

02 · Senior communities

Mission Viejo senior communities

Gated 55+ communities sit alongside Mission Viejo's family neighborhoods.

Residents and their families usually want the same pro on a set day, with help on high shelves, tubs and bed linens.

  • Family members can submit the request and be the contact

Mission Viejo prices: senior communities

  • Every two weeks, 3-bedroom homePer visit$145 - $220
Get a cleaning estimate

03 · Wildfire ash

830 acres of Very High fire zone in Mission Viejo

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Mission Viejo prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 2 stories$165 - $305
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $220
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

04 · Tap water

Mission Viejo tap water: 15 grains per gallon

Santa Margarita Water District measured 256 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Moulton Niguel and El Toro Water Districts serve parts of Mission Viejo.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Mission Viejo prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Mission Viejo

Mission Viejo is family country: two-story homes, kids, dogs and a steady every-two-weeks cleaning routine. Many homes date from the 1970s and 80s, so original tile, popcorn ceilings and older shower doors need extra attention on a first deep clean. Casta del Sol is a 55+ community where many residents prefer a consistent, trusted cleaner.

Common jobs in Mission Viejo

  1. 01Every-two-weeks family home cleaning
  2. 02First-time deep cleans before starting recurring service
  3. 03Senior home cleaning in Casta del Sol
  4. 04Move-out cleans for home sales

How much does house cleaning cost in Mission Viejo?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 82% of Mission Viejo housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Mission Viejo house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$130 - $200$160 - $270$230 - $340
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$170 - $260$200 - $390$300 - $480
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$200 - $290$270 - $540$380 - $620
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Mission Viejo

Mission Viejo has the highest carpet cleaning search volume of any Orange County city, and the housing explains it: thousands of two-story homes from the 70s and 80s with carpeted bedrooms, hallways and staircases, plus families, dogs and HOA rules about keeping rentals in good shape. Casta del Sol and the other 55+ neighborhoods add single-story homes with wall-to-wall carpet that owners want cleaned once or twice a year. Stairs are part of almost every job here.

Common jobs in Mission Viejo

  1. 01Bedrooms, hallway and stairs in two-story homes
  2. 02Pet odor treatment for family dogs
  3. 03Annual carpet cleaning in 55+ homes
  4. 04Sofa and sectional cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Mission Viejo?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Mission Viejo's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Mission Viejo carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Mission Viejo

Mission Viejo is classic South County: two-story tract homes built in the 70s and 80s, HOAs, tile roofs and lots of solar. Second-story windows and roof-mounted panels are the main reasons people call a pro instead of doing it themselves. Homes around the lake and on the slopes facing Saddleback get afternoon sun and dust, and the hillsides have plenty of artificial turf put in for water savings.

Common jobs in Mission Viejo

  1. 01Two-story window cleaning
  2. 02Solar panel cleaning
  3. 03Tile roof soft washing
  4. 04Pet turf cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Mission Viejo?

Window prices for Mission Viejo's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Mission Viejo window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$140 - $215$165 - $255
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $310$220 - $340$255 - $400

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$365 - $605
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
  • Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$225 - $550

Mission Viejo estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Mission Viejo

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Mission Viejo cleaning services FAQ

For the median Mission Viejo home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $170 - $260 for a standard clean and $200 - $390 for a deep clean.

About $220 - $340 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Mission Viejo home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $270 - $405 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Mission Viejo home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.

About $170 - $245 per visit every two weeks, or $270 - $540 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Mission Viejo prices).

Yes. Use their address and your contact details, and arrange a guest pass. Every-two-weeks cleaning for a 3-bedroom home runs about $145 - $220 per visit.

For a typical Mission Viejo home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $220 and gutters about $165 - $305. CAL FIRE maps 830 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes, very hard: 15 grains per gallon in the Santa Margarita Water District 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Mission Viejo (about $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.

All of Mission Viejo, including Lake Mission Viejo, Pacific Hills, Casta del Sol, Madrid Fore, and ZIP codes 92691, 92692.

A clean home in Mission Viejo, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate