Cleaning services in Brea, CA
Very High fire hazard zones make ash cleanup and gutters part of the plan. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Brea homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Brea request
Condos and lofts downtown, mid-century homes in the flats and newer hillside homes in Olinda Ranch and Brea Hills.
Brea at a glance
Public data on Brea homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Brea home
About $170 - $260 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Brea (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Brea price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1978
- 60% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 40% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 54% single-family detached
- 11% attached (townhomes and similar), 30% in buildings with 2 or more units. 17,373 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 13 - 14 grains per gallon
- 225 - 236 mg/L depending on the source (City of Brea, 2025 data). Yorba Linda Water District serves part of Brea.
- Source: City of Brea 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Allowed with a city permit
- A pilot program (Ordinance 1270, Jan 2026) allows licensed short-term rentals, capped at 100 citywide by sector and chosen by lottery, through Dec 31, 2029.
- Source: City of Brea, Short Term Rental
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Brea data
These sections appear because Brea's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Wildfire ash
3,900 acres of Very High fire zone in Brea
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Brea prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 2 stories$165 - $305
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $220
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
02 · Tap water
Brea tap water: 13 - 14 grains per gallon
City of Brea measured 225 - 236 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Yorba Linda Water District serves part of Brea.
Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.
- Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean
Brea prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$200 - $390
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
Window & exterior cleaning in Brea
Brea mixes older homes near downtown with newer two-story communities in the hills, where Santa Ana winds blow dust and ash onto windows and solar panels. Downtown Brea's restaurants and shops along Birch Street book storefront glass and sidewalk cleaning, and hillside homes with big yards often have artificial turf for pets.
Common jobs in Brea
- 01Solar panel cleaning in the hills
- 02Two-story window cleaning
- 03Downtown storefront glass
- 04Pet turf cleaning
How much does window cleaning cost in Brea?
Window prices for Brea's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, roof soft wash, artificial turf cleaning).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $140 - $215 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $200 - $310 | $220 - $340 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $200
- Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
- Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$395 - $860
- Artificial turf cleaning500 sq ft with pet odor treatment$225 - $550
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Brea
Brea has condos and lofts downtown, mid-century homes in the flats and newer two-story homes in Olinda Ranch and Brea Hills. The hillside homes have carpeted stairs and bedrooms and a lot of dogs, and dust from the hills and the Santa Ana winds settles in the carpet every fall. Downtown condo owners book carpet cleaning between tenants.
Common jobs in Brea
- 01Stairs and bedrooms in Olinda Ranch
- 02Pet odor treatment
- 03Condo move-out carpet cleaning
- 04Upholstery cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Brea?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Brea's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $270 - $405 | $320 - $475 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $330 - $495 | $380 - $565 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165
House cleaning in Brea
Brea has a walkable downtown with newer condos and lofts, and hillside neighborhoods like Olinda Ranch and Brea Hills with larger family homes. Downtown units are smaller recurring cleans, while the hills need full-home deep cleans and help keeping up with two-story layouts.
Common jobs in Brea
- 01Condo and loft cleaning downtown
- 02Recurring cleaning in Olinda Ranch
- 03Deep cleans for two-story homes
- 04Move-in cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Brea?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 79% of Brea housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $130 - $200 | $160 - $270 | $230 - $340 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $170 - $260 | $200 - $390 | $300 - $480 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $200 - $290 | $270 - $540 | $380 - $620 |
Brea estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Brea
Brea cleaning services FAQ
For the median Brea home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $170 - $260 for a standard clean and $200 - $390 for a deep clean.
About $220 - $340 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Brea home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $270 - $405 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Brea home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.
For a typical Brea home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $220 and gutters about $165 - $305. CAL FIRE maps 3,900 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
Yes, very hard: 13 - 14 grains per gallon in the City of Brea 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Brea (about $200 - $390 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.
All of Brea, including Downtown Brea, Olinda Ranch, Brea Hills, Country Hills, and ZIP codes 92821, 92823.
A clean home in Brea, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.