✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Cleaning services in San Juan Capistrano, CA

10% of homes are mobile homes, with park rules to follow. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for San Juan Capistrano homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in San Juan Capistrano

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in San Juan Capistrano

Three kinds of cleaning, one San Juan Capistrano request

Historic homes near Los Rios, ranch and horse properties, golf course homes in Marbella and senior mobile home parks.

Local facts

San Juan Capistrano at a glance

Public data on San Juan Capistrano homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical San Juan Capistrano home

About $180 - $275 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in San Juan Capistrano (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our San Juan Capistrano price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1979
81% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 19% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
57% single-family detached
20% attached (townhomes and similar), 13% in buildings with 2 or more units, 10% mobile homes. 13,071 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 12 grains per gallon
210 mg/L (Santa Margarita Water District, 2025 data). South Coast and Moulton Niguel Water Districts serve small parts of San Juan Capistrano.
Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Allowed only in limited cases
Prohibited in single-family zones; allowed only in multi-family and very high-density residential zones with a business license.
Source: City of San Juan Capistrano response to the OC Grand Jury (Aug 15, 2025)
Distance to the ocean
About 3 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in San Juan Capistrano

Cleaning built around San Juan Capistrano data

These sections appear because San Juan Capistrano's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Mobile homes

10% of San Juan Capistrano homes are mobile homes

That share comes from Census ACS 2020-2024. Most are in parks with their own rules on parking, water use and exterior work; inside, a standard clean is a short visit, and siding and awnings take a gentle soft wash where the park allows it.

  • Share your space number and the park's water rules

San Juan Capistrano prices: mobile homes

  • Standard clean, 2 bed / 1 bath$135 - $210
  • Exterior soft washUnder 1,500 sq ft$210 - $345
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

02 · Wildfire ash

2,600 acres of Very High fire zone in San Juan Capistrano

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

San Juan Capistrano prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 1 story$115 - $210
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $210
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

03 · Senior communities

San Juan Capistrano senior communities

Gated 55+ communities sit alongside San Juan Capistrano's family neighborhoods.

Residents and their families usually want the same pro on a set day, with help on high shelves, tubs and bed linens.

  • Family members can submit the request and be the contact

San Juan Capistrano prices: senior communities

  • Every two weeks, 3-bedroom homePer visit$150 - $230
Get a cleaning estimate

04 · Townhomes & HOAs

20% townhomes: HOA cleaning in San Juan Capistrano

Attached single-family homes make up 20% of San Juan Capistrano's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 13% (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.

  • Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing

San Juan Capistrano prices: townhomes & hoas

  • Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $180
  • Driveway pressure washing$115 - $290
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

05 · Tap water

San Juan Capistrano tap water: 12 grains per gallon

Santa Margarita Water District (San Juan Capistrano system) measured 210 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. South Coast and Moulton Niguel Water Districts serve small parts of San Juan Capistrano.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.

San Juan Capistrano prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$210 - $410
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $345
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: Santa Margarita Water District 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in San Juan Capistrano

San Juan Capistrano mixes historic homes near the Mission, ranch and equestrian properties, and golf course homes in Marbella. Saltillo tile, wood beams and adobe-style finishes are common and need gentle products. Larger hillside homes in San Juan Hills usually book weekly service.

Common jobs in San Juan Capistrano

  1. 01Weekly cleaning for larger homes
  2. 02Saltillo tile and wood-beam friendly deep cleans
  3. 03Move-out cleaning
  4. 04Senior home cleaning

How much does house cleaning cost in San Juan Capistrano?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 84% of San Juan Capistrano housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

San Juan Capistrano house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $210$170 - $285$240 - $355
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$180 - $275$210 - $410$315 - $505
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$210 - $305$285 - $565$400 - $650
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in San Juan Capistrano

San Juan Capistrano mixes historic homes near the Mission, ranch properties on big lots and newer two-story homes in the hills. Big lots mean long driveways, big sprinkler systems and lots of lower glass with hard water spots, while horse properties and oak trees mean gutters fill fast. Shops in the historic downtown book storefront glass.

Common jobs in San Juan Capistrano

  1. 01Hard water spot removal
  2. 02Gutter cleaning under oaks
  3. 03Large-lot driveway pressure washing
  4. 04Historic downtown storefront glass

How much does window cleaning cost in San Juan Capistrano?

Window prices for San Juan Capistrano's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

San Juan Capistrano window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $205$145 - $225$170 - $270
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$210 - $325$230 - $355$270 - $420

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $210
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$175 - $320
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $210
  • Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $290
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$310 - $680
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$380 - $635
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$415 - $900
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in San Juan Capistrano

San Juan Capistrano mixes historic homes near Los Rios, ranch and horse properties, golf course homes in Marbella and senior mobile home parks. Horse country means dirt and dust get tracked in, the larger homes keep wool and southwestern rugs, and seniors in the mobile home parks book compact carpet jobs once a year.

Common jobs in San Juan Capistrano

  1. 01Area rug cleaning
  2. 02Whole-home carpet cleaning
  3. 03Mobile home carpet cleaning for seniors
  4. 04Tile and grout in Spanish-style homes

How much does carpet cleaning cost in San Juan Capistrano?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for San Juan Capistrano's common home sizes. Fine rug prices are included because hand-knotted rugs are common here.

Carpet cleaning by room

San Juan Capistrano carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$285 - $425$340 - $500
5 rooms + hallway$345 - $520$400 - $595

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$275 - $740
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$460 - $740
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$175 - $695

San Juan Capistrano estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near San Juan Capistrano

All Orange County cities
FAQ

San Juan Capistrano cleaning services FAQ

For the median San Juan Capistrano home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $180 - $275 for a standard clean and $210 - $410 for a deep clean.

About $210 - $325 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story San Juan Capistrano home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $285 - $425 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom San Juan Capistrano home); a sofa adds about $115 - $345.

Yes. A standard clean for a 2 bed / 1 bath mobile home runs about $135 - $210, and an exterior soft wash about $210 - $345.

For a typical San Juan Capistrano home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $210 and gutters about $115 - $210. CAL FIRE maps 2,600 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes. Use their address and your contact details, and arrange a guest pass. Every-two-weeks cleaning for a 3-bedroom home runs about $150 - $230 per visit.

Yes, with a gate code or guest pass from you. A 2 bed / 2 bath home in San Juan Capistrano runs about $115 - $180 per visit every two weeks.

All of San Juan Capistrano, including Mission District, Los Rios, San Juan Hills, Capistrano Valley, and ZIP code 92675.

A clean home in San Juan Capistrano, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate