Cleaning services in Anaheim, CA
54% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Anaheim homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Anaheim request
Older single-story homes and apartments in West and central Anaheim, larger hillside homes in Anaheim Hills, and new condos and apartments in the Platinum Triangle.
Anaheim at a glance
Public data on Anaheim homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Anaheim home
About $125 - $195 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Anaheim (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Anaheim price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 2 bedrooms, median year built 1973
- 46% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 54% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 41% single-family detached
- 9% attached (townhomes and similar), 48% in buildings with 2 or more units. 110,705 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 14 - 18 grains per gallon
- 235 - 316 mg/L depending on the source (Anaheim Public Utilities, 2025 data). Golden State Water and Yorba Linda Water District serve small parts of Anaheim.
- Source: Anaheim Public Utilities 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating.
- Source: City of Anaheim, Short-Term Rental Program
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around Anaheim data
These sections appear because Anaheim's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Move-out cleaning
About 57,200 rented homes: move-outs in Anaheim
54% of occupied Anaheim homes are rented, and 48% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.
- Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos
Anaheim prices: move-out cleaning
- Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$225 - $330
- Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$205 - $305
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)
02 · Wildfire ash
5,900 acres of Very High fire zone in Anaheim
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
Anaheim prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 1 story$90 - $165
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $195
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
03 · Tap water
Anaheim tap water: 14 - 18 grains per gallon
Anaheim Public Utilities measured 235 - 316 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Golden State Water and Yorba Linda Water District serve small parts of Anaheim.
Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows and on ground-level solar panels, and it etches the glass if left for months.
Anaheim prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$155 - $260
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $320
04 · Rental turnovers
Anaheim bans new short-term rentals
New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating.
Turnover cleaning here is for rentals that kept an older permit and for furnished stays of 30 days or more.
- Confirm your permit status before setting up recurring turnovers
Anaheim prices: rental turnovers
- Turnover clean, 2-bedroom rental$120 - $185
- Sofa refresh between stays$105 - $320
05 · Older homes
Median Anaheim home: built 1973
Half of Anaheim's housing was built in 1973 or earlier, and 41% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).
1970s apartment and condo buildings here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.
- Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans
Anaheim prices: older homes
- Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$155 - $260
- Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$160 - $640
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built
House cleaning in Anaheim
Anaheim is two different cleaning markets. West and central Anaheim have older single-story homes and a lot of rentals that turn over regularly, while Anaheim Hills has larger two-story homes where families book recurring cleaning. Near the Resort District, short-term rentals that still hold a city permit need cleaning between guest stays.
Common jobs in Anaheim
- 01Rental move-out cleaning for landlords
- 02Recurring cleaning in Anaheim Hills
- 03Vacation rental turnovers near the Resort District
- 04One-time deep cleans before a sale
How much does house cleaning cost in Anaheim?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 96% of Anaheim housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $95 - $145 | $115 - $175 | $175 - $250 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $125 - $195 | $155 - $260 | $225 - $330 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $165 - $250 | $195 - $380 | $290 - $465 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $195 - $280 | $260 - $525 | $370 - $600 |
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Anaheim
Anaheim covers a lot of different carpet. West Anaheim and the Colony District have older single-story homes and apartments where wall-to-wall carpet has been down for years, and rental turnovers bring regular carpet cleaning. Up in Anaheim Hills, two-story homes have carpeted stairs and bedrooms and get Santa Ana wind dust through every open window. Short-term rentals near the Resort District that still hold a city permit need carpet and upholstery refreshes between guests.
Common jobs in Anaheim
- 01Apartment and rental move-out carpet cleaning
- 02Stairs and bedrooms in Anaheim Hills
- 03Upholstery cleaning for short-term rentals near the parks
- 04Pet stain treatment
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Anaheim?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Anaheim's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 3 rooms + hallway | $205 - $305 | $255 - $375 |
| 4 rooms + hallway | $260 - $395 | $310 - $465 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $320
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$160 - $640
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $160
Window & exterior cleaning in Anaheim
Anaheim splits into flat older neighborhoods in the west and center, and the hills. In West Anaheim, single-story homes with long driveways mean oil stains and sprinkler spots on lower windows. In Anaheim Hills, two-story homes on slopes get dust and ash from Santa Ana winds and canyon fires, which coats solar panels and windows. Near the Resort District, rentals and storefronts book regular glass and sidewalk cleaning.
Common jobs in Anaheim
- 01Solar panel cleaning in Anaheim Hills
- 02Driveway pressure washing
- 03Hard water spot removal from sprinklers
- 04Storefront glass near the Resort District
How much does window cleaning cost in Anaheim?
Window prices for Anaheim's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $135 - $210 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $190 - $300 | $210 - $330 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$105 - $190
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$160 - $295
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $195
- Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $265
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$290 - $630
Anaheim estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Anaheim
Anaheim cleaning services FAQ
For the median Anaheim home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $125 - $195 for a standard clean and $155 - $260 for a deep clean.
About $125 - $200 for a single-story Anaheim home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.
About $205 - $305 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Anaheim home); a sofa adds about $105 - $320.
About $225 - $330 for a 2-bedroom unit in Anaheim, plus about $205 - $305 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).
For a typical Anaheim home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $195 and gutters about $90 - $165. CAL FIRE maps 5,900 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
Yes, very hard: 14 - 18 grains per gallon in the Anaheim Public Utilities 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Anaheim (about $155 - $260 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $320 per 10.
Not new ones. New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating. (City of Anaheim, Short-Term Rental Program, checked 2026-10-17.)
All of Anaheim, including Anaheim Hills, Platinum Triangle, Downtown Anaheim, West Anaheim, and ZIP codes 92801, 92802, 92804, 92805, 92806, 92807, 92808.
A clean home in Anaheim, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.