✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Anaheim, CA

54% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Anaheim homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Anaheim

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Anaheim

Three kinds of cleaning, one Anaheim request

Older single-story homes and apartments in West and central Anaheim, larger hillside homes in Anaheim Hills, and new condos and apartments in the Platinum Triangle.

Local facts

Anaheim at a glance

Public data on Anaheim homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Anaheim home

About $125 - $195 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Anaheim (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Anaheim price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 1973
46% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 54% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
41% single-family detached
9% attached (townhomes and similar), 48% in buildings with 2 or more units. 110,705 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 - 18 grains per gallon
235 - 316 mg/L depending on the source (Anaheim Public Utilities, 2025 data). Golden State Water and Yorba Linda Water District serve small parts of Anaheim.
Source: Anaheim Public Utilities 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating.
Source: City of Anaheim, Short-Term Rental Program
Distance to the ocean
About 12 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Anaheim

Cleaning built around Anaheim data

These sections appear because Anaheim's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 57,200 rented homes: move-outs in Anaheim

54% of occupied Anaheim homes are rented, and 48% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Anaheim prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$225 - $330
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$205 - $305
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Wildfire ash

5,900 acres of Very High fire zone in Anaheim

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Clean gutters before fall so dry debris cannot catch embers.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Anaheim prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 1 story$90 - $165
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $195
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

03 · Tap water

Anaheim tap water: 14 - 18 grains per gallon

Anaheim Public Utilities measured 235 - 316 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Golden State Water and Yorba Linda Water District serve small parts of Anaheim.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows and on ground-level solar panels, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Anaheim prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$155 - $260
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $320
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: Anaheim Public Utilities 2026 water quality report

04 · Rental turnovers

Anaheim bans new short-term rentals

New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating.

Turnover cleaning here is for rentals that kept an older permit and for furnished stays of 30 days or more.

  • Confirm your permit status before setting up recurring turnovers

Anaheim prices: rental turnovers

  • Turnover clean, 2-bedroom rental$120 - $185
  • Sofa refresh between stays$105 - $320
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: City of Anaheim, Short-Term Rental Program

05 · Older homes

Median Anaheim home: built 1973

Half of Anaheim's housing was built in 1973 or earlier, and 41% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1970s apartment and condo buildings here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.

  • Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans

Anaheim prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$155 - $260
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$160 - $640
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

House cleaning

House cleaning in Anaheim

Anaheim is two different cleaning markets. West and central Anaheim have older single-story homes and a lot of rentals that turn over regularly, while Anaheim Hills has larger two-story homes where families book recurring cleaning. Near the Resort District, short-term rentals that still hold a city permit need cleaning between guest stays.

Common jobs in Anaheim

  1. 01Rental move-out cleaning for landlords
  2. 02Recurring cleaning in Anaheim Hills
  3. 03Vacation rental turnovers near the Resort District
  4. 04One-time deep cleans before a sale

How much does house cleaning cost in Anaheim?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 96% of Anaheim housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Anaheim house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$95 - $145$115 - $175$175 - $250
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $195$155 - $260$225 - $330
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$165 - $250$195 - $380$290 - $465
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$195 - $280$260 - $525$370 - $600
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Anaheim

Anaheim covers a lot of different carpet. West Anaheim and the Colony District have older single-story homes and apartments where wall-to-wall carpet has been down for years, and rental turnovers bring regular carpet cleaning. Up in Anaheim Hills, two-story homes have carpeted stairs and bedrooms and get Santa Ana wind dust through every open window. Short-term rentals near the Resort District that still hold a city permit need carpet and upholstery refreshes between guests.

Common jobs in Anaheim

  1. 01Apartment and rental move-out carpet cleaning
  2. 02Stairs and bedrooms in Anaheim Hills
  3. 03Upholstery cleaning for short-term rentals near the parks
  4. 04Pet stain treatment

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Anaheim?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Anaheim's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Anaheim carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$205 - $305$255 - $375
4 rooms + hallway$260 - $395$310 - $465

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $320
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$160 - $640
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $160
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Anaheim

Anaheim splits into flat older neighborhoods in the west and center, and the hills. In West Anaheim, single-story homes with long driveways mean oil stains and sprinkler spots on lower windows. In Anaheim Hills, two-story homes on slopes get dust and ash from Santa Ana winds and canyon fires, which coats solar panels and windows. Near the Resort District, rentals and storefronts book regular glass and sidewalk cleaning.

Common jobs in Anaheim

  1. 01Solar panel cleaning in Anaheim Hills
  2. 02Driveway pressure washing
  3. 03Hard water spot removal from sprinklers
  4. 04Storefront glass near the Resort District

How much does window cleaning cost in Anaheim?

Window prices for Anaheim's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Anaheim window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$135 - $210
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$190 - $300$210 - $330

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$105 - $190
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$160 - $295
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $195
  • Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $265
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$290 - $630

Anaheim estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Anaheim

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Anaheim cleaning services FAQ

For the median Anaheim home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $125 - $195 for a standard clean and $155 - $260 for a deep clean.

About $125 - $200 for a single-story Anaheim home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.

About $205 - $305 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Anaheim home); a sofa adds about $105 - $320.

About $225 - $330 for a 2-bedroom unit in Anaheim, plus about $205 - $305 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

For a typical Anaheim home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $195 and gutters about $90 - $165. CAL FIRE maps 5,900 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes, very hard: 14 - 18 grains per gallon in the Anaheim Public Utilities 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Anaheim (about $155 - $260 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $320 per 10.

Not new ones. New short-term rentals are prohibited. Only rentals permitted before the 2019 rules may keep operating. (City of Anaheim, Short-Term Rental Program, checked 2026-10-17.)

All of Anaheim, including Anaheim Hills, Platinum Triangle, Downtown Anaheim, West Anaheim, and ZIP codes 92801, 92802, 92804, 92805, 92806, 92807, 92808.

A clean home in Anaheim, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate