✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Los Alamitos, CA

58% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Los Alamitos homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Los Alamitos

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Los Alamitos

Three kinds of cleaning, one Los Alamitos request

Single-family homes, townhomes and some apartments, with mid-century ranch homes in nearby Rossmoor.

Local facts

Los Alamitos at a glance

Public data on Los Alamitos homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Los Alamitos home

About $130 - $200 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Los Alamitos (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Los Alamitos price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 1970
42% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 58% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
42% single-family detached
10% attached (townhomes and similar), 47% in buildings with 2 or more units. 4,623 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 14 grains per gallon
237 mg/L (Golden State Water, 2025 data).
Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term rentals count as hotel or motel use and are not permitted in residential areas.
Source: City of Los Alamitos response to the OC Grand Jury (July 22, 2025)
Distance to the ocean
About 5 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
None mapped
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Los Alamitos

Cleaning built around Los Alamitos data

These sections appear because Los Alamitos's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 2,500 rented homes: move-outs in Los Alamitos

58% of occupied Los Alamitos homes are rented, and 47% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Los Alamitos prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$230 - $340
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$210 - $315
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Older homes

Median Los Alamitos home: built 1970

Half of Los Alamitos's housing was built in 1970 or earlier, and 42% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).

1970s apartment and condo buildings here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.

  • Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans

Los Alamitos prices: older homes

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$160 - $270
  • Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$165 - $660
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built

03 · Tap water

Los Alamitos tap water: 14 grains per gallon

Golden State Water Company, West Orange County System measured 237 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.

Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.

Los Alamitos prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$160 - $270
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $330
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Los Alamitos

Los Alamitos is a small city with highly rated schools, so families with kids make up most cleaning requests. Next door, Rossmoor's 1950s ranch homes are popular with remodelers, which brings post-remodel dust cleaning to the mix.

Common jobs in Los Alamitos

  1. 01Every-two-weeks family cleaning
  2. 02Post-remodel dust cleaning
  3. 03Move-in cleaning
  4. 04Deep cleans before guests

How much does house cleaning cost in Los Alamitos?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 88% of Los Alamitos housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Los Alamitos house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$130 - $200$160 - $270$230 - $340
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$170 - $260$200 - $390$300 - $480
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$200 - $290$270 - $540$380 - $620
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Los Alamitos

Los Alamitos and Rossmoor are mostly single-story ranch homes with big yards, mature trees and wide driveways. Leafy streets mean full gutters every fall, and single-story homes keep window cleaning simple, so a combined windows, gutters and driveway visit is common.

Common jobs in Los Alamitos

  1. 01Gutter cleaning
  2. 02Single-story window cleaning
  3. 03Driveway pressure washing
  4. 04Screen cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Los Alamitos?

Window prices for Los Alamitos's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Los Alamitos window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$140 - $215
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$200 - $310$220 - $340

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $200
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$165 - $305
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $275
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$295 - $650
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Los Alamitos

Los Alamitos and neighboring Rossmoor are mostly single-family homes and townhomes, close to the Joint Forces Training Base and well-regarded schools. Military and school-year moves bring move-out carpet cleaning on short notice, and Rossmoor's mid-century ranch homes still have carpet in the bedrooms and family room.

Common jobs in Los Alamitos

  1. 01Move-out carpet cleaning on short notice
  2. 02Whole-home carpet cleaning in Rossmoor
  3. 03Pet stain treatment
  4. 04Sofa cleaning

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Los Alamitos?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Los Alamitos's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Los Alamitos carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Los Alamitos estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Los Alamitos

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Los Alamitos cleaning services FAQ

For the median Los Alamitos home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $130 - $200 for a standard clean and $160 - $270 for a deep clean.

About $125 - $200 for a single-story Los Alamitos home of under 1,500 sq ft. At that size the visit minimum applies, so inside and out costs about the same as outside only.

About $210 - $315 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Los Alamitos home); a sofa adds about $110 - $330.

About $230 - $340 for a 2-bedroom unit in Los Alamitos, plus about $210 - $315 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

About $160 - $270 for a 2-bedroom home, plus about $165 - $660 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Los Alamitos home dates from 1970.

Yes, very hard: 14 grains per gallon in the Golden State Water 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Los Alamitos (about $160 - $270 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $330 per 10.

All of Los Alamitos, including Old Town Los Alamitos, Rossmoor (nearby), Carrier Row, Los Alamitos Race Course area, and ZIP code 90720.

A clean home in Los Alamitos, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate