Cleaning services in La Habra, CA
Half the homes were built in 1968 or earlier, so first visits are deep cleans. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for La Habra homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one La Habra request
Post-war single-family homes, condos and apartment complexes, with larger hillside homes in Westridge and La Habra Hills.
La Habra at a glance
Public data on La Habra homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical La Habra home
About $160 - $245 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in La Habra (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our La Habra price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1968
- 58% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 42% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 52% single-family detached
- 10% attached (townhomes and similar), 35% in buildings with 2 or more units. 21,225 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 13 - 16 grains per gallon
- 225 - 275 mg/L depending on the source (City of La Habra, 2025 data).
- Source: City of La Habra 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Short-term residential rentals of 30 days or less are a prohibited use in every zone.
- Source: City of La Habra, Ordinance No. 1836 (adopted Aug 16, 2021)
- Wildfire hazard zones
- Very High zones mapped
- CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
- Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
Cleaning built around La Habra data
These sections appear because La Habra's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Older homes
Median La Habra home: built 1968
Half of La Habra's housing was built in 1968 or earlier, and 52% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).
1950s and 60s houses here often keep original tile, narrow grout lines and aluminum window tracks that hold years of grime, so the first visit is a deep clean.
La Habra prices: older homes
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
- Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$155 - $625
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built
02 · Tap water
La Habra tap water: 13 - 16 grains per gallon
City of La Habra measured 225 - 275 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.
La Habra prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $315
03 · Wildfire ash
250 acres of Very High fire zone in La Habra
That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. Homes near the zone edge get the most ash after a fire or a Santa Ana wind event.
Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.
- Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer
La Habra prices: wildfire ash
- Gutters, 1 story$105 - $190
- Solar panels20 panels$130 - $190
- Windows, outside only$125 - $200
House cleaning in La Habra
La Habra sits on the LA County line and has a value-minded housing market: mid-century homes, condos and many rentals. Most cleaning requests are one-time deep cleans and move-out cleans, with homeowners in the Westridge and La Habra Hills areas booking monthly maintenance cleaning.
Common jobs in La Habra
- 01Move-out cleaning for rentals
- 02Monthly maintenance cleaning
- 03One-time deep cleans
- 04Condo cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in La Habra?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 83% of La Habra housing (studio or 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft | $95 - $145 | $115 - $170 | $170 - $245 |
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $125 - $190 | $150 - $255 | $220 - $325 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $160 - $245 | $190 - $370 | $285 - $455 |
Window & exterior cleaning in La Habra
La Habra is mostly single-story homes on flat lots, with older neighborhoods and a mix of newer tracts toward the hills. Single-story homes make window cleaning simpler and cheaper, so outside-only service is popular. Long driveways, older concrete and plenty of trees mean pressure washing and gutter cleaning are the other common requests.
Common jobs in La Habra
- 01Outside-only window cleaning
- 02Driveway pressure washing
- 03Gutter cleaning
- 04Hard water spot removal
How much does window cleaning cost in La Habra?
Window prices for La Habra's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $130 - $205 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $190 - $295 | $205 - $320 |
Other exterior services
- Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$105 - $190
- Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$155 - $285
- Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $190
- Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $260
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$280 - $615
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in La Habra
La Habra is a practical market: mid-century homes, condos and many rentals where carpet gets cleaned at move-out and once a year in between. Landlords want an affordable, dependable turnover clean, and owners in Westridge and La Habra Hills book whole-home carpet and upholstery cleaning before the holidays.
Common jobs in La Habra
- 01Rental move-out carpet cleaning
- 02Annual whole-home carpet cleaning
- 03Sofa cleaning
- 04Pet spot treatment
How much does carpet cleaning cost in La Habra?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for La Habra's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $255 - $385 | $305 - $450 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $315 - $470 | $365 - $535 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $315
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $165
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$155 - $625
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $155
La Habra estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near La Habra
La Habra cleaning services FAQ
For the median La Habra home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $160 - $245 for a standard clean and $190 - $370 for a deep clean.
About $190 - $295 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story La Habra home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $255 - $385 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom La Habra home); a sofa adds about $105 - $315.
About $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $155 - $625 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median La Habra home dates from 1968.
Yes, very hard: 13 - 16 grains per gallon in the City of La Habra 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in La Habra (about $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $315 per 10.
For a typical La Habra home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $190 and gutters about $105 - $190. CAL FIRE maps 250 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.
All of La Habra, including Downtown La Habra, Westridge, La Habra Hills, Las Lomas area, and ZIP code 90631.
A clean home in La Habra, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.