✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Costa Mesa, CA

Carpet, couches, Persian and area rugs, tile and grout for Costa Mesa homes, from Eastside to South Coast Plaza area. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Costa Mesa

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

2 services in one visit. Bundling usually beats the visit minimum.

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Costa Mesa

Pros who know Costa Mesa homes

Costa Mesa has one of the busiest rental markets in the county. Apartments on the Westside and around Orange Coast College turn over constantly, and students and young professionals near OCC and Vanguard need move-out carpet cleaning in a narrow window. On the Eastside and in Mesa Verde, remodeled homes often swap carpet for wood but keep wool area rugs, which is why rug cleaning searches are as common as carpet cleaning here. Showrooms near South Coast Plaza add commercial upholstery and rug work.

Most-requested in Costa Mesa

  1. 01Move-out carpet cleaning near OCC and Vanguard
  2. 02Wool area rug cleaning on the Eastside
  3. 03Sofa cleaning for renters
  4. 04Commercial carpet in offices and showrooms

Small single-family homes and cottages on the Eastside, ranch homes in Mesa Verde and College Park, and many apartment complexes on the Westside. House cleaning in Costa Mesa · Window cleaning in Costa Mesa

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Costa Mesa?

Typical Costa Mesa prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Costa Mesa carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Costa Mesa

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Costa Mesa

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Costa Mesa carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Costa Mesa, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $210 - $315, or about $260 - $385 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $330. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Costa Mesa are move-out carpet cleaning near occ and vanguard, wool area rug cleaning on the eastside, sofa cleaning for renters.

Yes. Fine rugs in Costa Mesa are usually picked up, dusted, hand washed and dried flat at a rug plant, then returned. An 8 x 10 hand-knotted wool rug runs about $440 - $705, plus pickup and delivery.

Check your lease. Many Costa Mesa leases ask for professionally cleaned carpet at move-out, and a dated receipt is the easiest proof for your deposit. California landlords can only deduct for damage beyond ordinary wear and tear.

All of Costa Mesa, including Eastside, Westside, Mesa Verde, College Park, and ZIP codes 92626, 92627.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Costa Mesa, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate