Cleaning services in Westminster, Orange County, CA
10% of homes are mobile homes, with park rules to follow. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Westminster homes in Orange County. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.
- Instant price estimate
- Up to 3 local quotes
- Independent local pros
- Free, no obligation
Three kinds of cleaning, one Westminster request
Mostly 1950s to 70s single-family homes, plus apartments and mobile home communities.
Westminster at a glance
Public data on Westminster homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.
Typical Westminster home
About $160 - $245 for a standard clean
Based on the median home in Westminster (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Westminster price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.
- Typical home
- 3 bedrooms, median year built 1971
- 53% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 47% are rented.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
- Housing mix
- 55% single-family detached
- 8% attached (townhomes and similar), 27% in buildings with 2 or more units, 10% mobile homes. 29,269 homes in total.
- Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
- Tap water
- Very hard, 15 grains per gallon
- 251 mg/L (City of Westminster, 2025 data).
- Source: City of Westminster 2026 water quality report
- Short-term rentals
- Not allowed in residential zones
- Rentals of 30 days or less are prohibited in residential and mixed-use zones, including rooms and advertising.
- Source: Westminster Municipal Code Chapter 9.74, Transient Uses Including Short-Term Rentals
Cleaning built around Westminster data
These sections appear because Westminster's public data supports them, most relevant first.
01 · Mobile homes
10% of Westminster homes are mobile homes
That share comes from Census ACS 2020-2024. Most are in parks with their own rules on parking, water use and exterior work; inside, a standard clean is a short visit, and siding and awnings take a gentle soft wash where the park allows it.
- Share your space number and the park's water rules
Westminster prices: mobile homes
- Standard clean, 2 bed / 1 bath$125 - $190
- Exterior soft washUnder 1,500 sq ft$190 - $315
02 · Move-out cleaning
About 13,100 rented homes: move-outs in Westminster
47% of occupied Westminster homes are rented (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.
- Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos
Westminster prices: move-out cleaning
- Move-out clean, 3-bedroom home$285 - $455
- Carpet, 4 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$255 - $385
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)
03 · Older homes
Median Westminster home: built 1971
Half of Westminster's housing was built in 1971 or earlier, and 55% of it is detached single-family homes (Census ACS 2020-2024).
1970s tract homes here often have sliding glass doors, textured ceilings and bathroom tile from the original build; scrub the grout and tracks, and leave textured ceilings and peeling paint alone.
- Book a deep clean first, then recurring standard cleans
Westminster prices: older homes
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
- Tile & groutAbout 200 sq ft$155 - $625
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: year built
04 · Tap water
Westminster tap water: 15 grains per gallon
City of Westminster measured 251 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.
Here the problem is as much outside as in: sprinkler overspray dries into white rings on lower windows, and it etches the glass if left for months.
Westminster prices: tap water
- Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$190 - $370
- Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$105 - $315
House cleaning in Westminster
Westminster, CA is home to Little Saigon and many multigenerational households in mid-century single-story homes. Kitchens and bathrooms see heavy daily use, so kitchen degreasing and bathroom deep cleans are common requests, along with rental move-outs and cleaning for small family-run businesses.
Common jobs in Westminster
- 01Kitchen degreasing and deep cleans
- 02Rental move-out cleaning
- 03Monthly maintenance cleaning
- 04Small business cleaning
How much does house cleaning cost in Westminster?
One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 83% of Westminster housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.
| Home size | Standard | Deep | Move-in / out |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft | $125 - $190 | $150 - $255 | $220 - $325 |
| 3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft | $160 - $245 | $190 - $370 | $285 - $455 |
| 4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft | $190 - $275 | $255 - $515 | $360 - $590 |
Window & exterior cleaning in Westminster
Westminster, CA is mostly single-story homes on flat lots with long driveways and side-yard sprinklers, plus busy shopping centers along Bolsa Avenue. Lower windows collect hard water rings, screens get dusty, and restaurants and shops in the Little Saigon area book regular sidewalk washing and storefront glass.
Common jobs in Westminster
- 01Single-story window and screen cleaning
- 02Driveway pressure washing
- 03Restaurant sidewalk washing
- 04Storefront glass on Bolsa
How much does window cleaning cost in Westminster?
Window prices for Westminster's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, house soft wash).
Window cleaning, inside + outside
| Home size | 1 story | 2 stories |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows | $125 - $200 | $130 - $205 |
| 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows | $190 - $295 | $205 - $320 |
Other exterior services
- Pressure washingDriveway$105 - $260
- Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$280 - $615
- House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$345 - $575
Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Westminster
Westminster, CA is mostly single-story homes from the 1950s to 70s, apartments and mobile home communities, with Little Saigon at its center. Many homes have large families and heavily used living rooms, so carpet and sectional cleaning are common, and a lot of homes have switched to tile, which needs its grout cleaned. Mobile home owners book compact carpet jobs with easy parking.
Common jobs in Westminster
- 01Whole-home carpet cleaning
- 02Tile and grout cleaning
- 03Sectional cleaning
- 04Mobile home carpet cleaning
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Westminster?
Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Westminster's common home sizes.
Carpet cleaning by room
| Rooms | Carpet only | With a staircase |
|---|---|---|
| 4 rooms + hallway | $255 - $385 | $305 - $450 |
| 5 rooms + hallway | $315 - $470 | $365 - $535 |
Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.
Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses
- Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$105 - $315
- SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$145 - $295
- Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $165
- Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$155 - $625
- MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $155
Westminster estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.
How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.
Cleaning services near Westminster
Westminster cleaning services FAQ
For the median Westminster home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $160 - $245 for a standard clean and $190 - $370 for a deep clean.
About $190 - $295 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Westminster home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.
About $255 - $385 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Westminster home); a sofa adds about $105 - $315.
Yes. A standard clean for a 2 bed / 1 bath mobile home runs about $125 - $190, and an exterior soft wash about $190 - $315.
About $285 - $455 for a 3-bedroom unit in Westminster, plus about $255 - $385 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).
About $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home, plus about $155 - $625 for 200 sq ft of tile and grout. The median Westminster home dates from 1971.
Yes, very hard: 15 grains per gallon in the City of Westminster 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Westminster (about $190 - $370 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $105 - $315 per 10.
All of Westminster, CA (Orange County), including Little Saigon, Westminster Mall area, Midway City (nearby), West Westminster, and ZIP code 92683.
A clean home in Westminster, minus the calling around.
See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.