✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
North County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Placentia, CA

38% of homes have 4+ bedrooms, so recurring plans save the most. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Placentia homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Placentia

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Placentia

Three kinds of cleaning, one Placentia request

Single-family homes from the 1960s to 80s, golf course homes in Alta Vista, and apartments near the university.

Local facts

Placentia at a glance

Public data on Placentia homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Placentia home

About $165 - $255 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Placentia (3 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Placentia price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
3 bedrooms, median year built 1976
64% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 36% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
60% single-family detached
11% attached (townhomes and similar), 25% in buildings with 2 or more units. 17,890 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 11 grains per gallon
188 mg/L (Golden State Water, 2025 data). Yorba Linda Water District serves part of Placentia.
Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Allowed with a city permit
Allowed citywide with an operating permit, inspections and business license, capped at about 0.5% of housing units with 300 ft spacing.
Source: City of Placentia, Short Term Residential Rentals (Municipal Code Chapter 6.45)
Distance to the ocean
About 16 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped (small area)
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits, about 2 acres.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Placentia

Cleaning built around Placentia data

These sections appear because Placentia's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Larger homes

38% of Placentia homes have 4+ bedrooms

30% have 4 bedrooms and 8% have 5 or more (Census ACS 2020-2024).

At that size, every-two-weeks service costs about 15% less per visit than one-time cleans.

  • Rotate inside-oven, fridge and baseboard tasks across visits

Placentia prices: larger homes

  • Every two weeks, 4 bed / 3 bathPer visit$165 - $240
  • Deep clean, 4 bed / 3 bath$265 - $530
  • Carpet, 5 rooms + hallway$325 - $485
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms

02 · Student rentals

Student move-outs in Placentia

Student leases here mostly end with the school year, so move-out dates around then fill first. Roommates usually split one clean for the whole unit.

  • Book as soon as the lease end date is set

Placentia prices: student rentals

  • Move-out clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$295 - $470
Get a cleaning estimate

03 · Tap water

Placentia tap water: 11 grains per gallon

Golden State Water Company, Placentia-Yorba Linda System measured 188 mg/L of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard. Yorba Linda Water District serves part of Placentia.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Placentia prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 3-bedroom home$195 - $380
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$110 - $325
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Golden State Water 2026 water quality report

House cleaning

House cleaning in Placentia

Placentia is a quiet residential city next to Cal State Fullerton, so student rental move-outs mix with established family neighborhoods around the Alta Vista Country Club. Families book every-two-weeks cleaning, while landlords need fast move-out cleans at the end of each semester.

Common jobs in Placentia

  1. 01Student rental move-outs
  2. 02Every-two-weeks family cleaning
  3. 03Deep cleans before holidays
  4. 04Move-in cleaning

How much does house cleaning cost in Placentia?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 83% of Placentia housing (2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Placentia house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$125 - $195$155 - $265$225 - $335
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$165 - $255$195 - $380$295 - $470
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$195 - $285$265 - $530$370 - $610
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Placentia

Placentia has older single-story homes near Old Town and two-story homes in newer tracts toward the hills. Big sycamores and pepper trees fill gutters, and inland heat makes solar common. Hillside homes see dust and ash after Santa Ana winds, so panel and window cleaning after wind events is a common request.

Common jobs in Placentia

  1. 01Gutter cleaning under mature trees
  2. 02Solar panel cleaning
  3. 03Window cleaning after wind events
  4. 04Driveway pressure washing

How much does window cleaning cost in Placentia?

Window prices for Placentia's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Placentia window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories3 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$125 - $200$135 - $210$160 - $250
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$195 - $300$215 - $330$250 - $390

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$110 - $195
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$160 - $295
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $195
  • Pressure washingDriveway$110 - $270
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$290 - $635
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Placentia

Placentia has single-family homes from the 60s to 80s, golf course homes in Alta Vista and apartments that fill with Cal State Fullerton students. Older homes still have carpet throughout, so whole-home carpet cleaning is the typical job, while student rentals need a deep clean and pet treatment every summer when leases turn.

Common jobs in Placentia

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning
  2. 02Student rental move-out cleaning
  3. 03Pet odor treatment
  4. 04Area rug cleaning in Alta Vista

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Placentia?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Placentia's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Placentia carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
4 rooms + hallway$265 - $395$315 - $465
5 rooms + hallway$325 - $485$375 - $555

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $325
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$150 - $300
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $170
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $160

Placentia estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Placentia

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Placentia cleaning services FAQ

For the median Placentia home (3 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $165 - $255 for a standard clean and $195 - $380 for a deep clean.

About $195 - $300 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a single-story Placentia home of 1,500 - 2,500 sq ft.

About $265 - $395 for 4 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 3-bedroom Placentia home); a sofa adds about $110 - $325.

About $165 - $240 per visit every two weeks, or $265 - $530 for a one-time deep clean (4 bed / 3 bath, Placentia prices).

About $295 - $470 for a 3 bed / 2 bath rental, usually split between roommates.

Yes, very hard: 11 grains per gallon in the Golden State Water 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Placentia (about $195 - $380 for a 3-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $110 - $325 per 10.

All of Placentia, including Old Town Placentia, Alta Vista, Tri-City Park area, Morse Park area, and ZIP code 92870.

A clean home in Placentia, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate