✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Cleaning services in Irvine, CA

56% of homes are rented, so move-out cleans are built around deposit rules. House cleaning, windows and exterior, and carpet and upholstery for Irvine homes. See your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

House cleaning estimate in Irvine

Step 1 of 4: Service

What kind of cleaning?

Cleaning an office or managing rentals? Commercial quotes

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Cleaning in Irvine

Three kinds of cleaning, one Irvine request

Mostly HOA condos, townhomes and apartment communities, plus newer single-family homes in Great Park, Portola Springs and Orchard Hills.

Local facts

Irvine at a glance

Public data on Irvine homes, water and local rules, with a link to each source.

Typical Irvine home

About $135 - $210 for a standard clean

Based on the median home in Irvine (2 bedrooms, US Census ACS 2020-2024) and our Irvine price table. Extra bathrooms, size, condition and add-ons change the price; the pro sets the final price.

See your exact estimate
Typical home
2 bedrooms, median year built 2002
45% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 56% are rented.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: bedrooms; year built; tenure
Housing mix
37% single-family detached
20% attached (townhomes and similar), 42% in buildings with 2 or more units. 120,206 homes in total.
Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure; housing units
Tap water
Very hard, 13 - 17 grains per gallon
214 - 293 mg/L depending on the source (IRWD, 2025 data).
Source: IRWD 2026 water quality report
Short-term rentals
Not allowed in residential zones
Short-term rentals (under 31 days) are prohibited in all residential zones, and advertising them is prohibited too.
Source: City of Irvine, What is a Short-Term Rental? (Municipal Code Sec. 3-25-3)
Distance to the ocean
About 7 miles
Source: Natural Earth coastline
Wildfire hazard zones
Very High zones mapped
CAL FIRE maps Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones inside city limits.
Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones
What matters in Irvine

Cleaning built around Irvine data

These sections appear because Irvine's public data supports them, most relevant first.

01 · Move-out cleaning

About 62,200 rented homes: move-outs in Irvine

56% of occupied Irvine homes are rented, and 42% of all homes are in apartment or condo buildings (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Under Civil Code 1950.5, a landlord may deduct cleaning only to restore move-in cleanliness and, since April 1, 2025, must photograph the unit before and after any deducted cleaning.

  • Request the pre-move-out inspection (up to 2 weeks ahead) and keep your own dated photos

Irvine prices: move-out cleaning

  • Move-out clean, 2-bedroom home$240 - $355
  • Carpet, 3 rooms + hallwayBedrooms plus living room$220 - $330
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: tenure; California Civil Code Section 1950.5 (photo rules from AB 2801)

02 · Wildfire ash

10,500 acres of Very High fire zone in Irvine

That is CAL FIRE's mapped Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone inside city limits. With that much wildland edge, ash after a fire or Santa Ana wind event reaches most neighborhoods.

Ash comes off wet, never with a blower. Leaf-filled gutters also catch embers, so clean them before fall.

  • Rinse solar panels with soft water and a brush, never a pressure washer

Irvine prices: wildfire ash

  • Gutters, 2 stories$145 - $270
  • Solar panels20 panels$130 - $230
  • Windows, outside only$125 - $200
Get a window & exterior estimate

Source: CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones

03 · Tap water

Irvine tap water: 13 - 17 grains per gallon

Irvine Ranch Water District measured 214 - 293 mg/L by source of hardness in 2025, which the USGS scale calls very hard.

Expect scale on shower doors, faucets and dishwasher racks within a week or two of a clean.

  • Ask for fixture and shower-door descaling on the first deep clean

Irvine prices: tap water

  • Deep clean, 2-bedroom home$170 - $285
  • Hard water stain removal10 windows, with a window visit$115 - $345
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: IRWD 2026 water quality report

04 · Student rentals

Student move-outs in Irvine

Student leases here mostly end with the school year, so move-out dates around then fill first. Roommates usually split one clean for the whole unit.

  • Book as soon as the lease end date is set

Irvine prices: student rentals

  • Move-out clean, 3 bed / 2 bath$315 - $505
Get a cleaning estimate

05 · Townhomes & HOAs

20% townhomes: HOA cleaning in Irvine

Attached single-family homes make up 20% of Irvine's housing, and buildings with 2 or more units another 42% (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Most sit in HOAs, so gate access and guest parking come first, and the association often handles roofs and common areas while owners book their own windows and patios.

  • Check your CC&Rs before booking roof or exterior washing

Irvine prices: townhomes & hoas

  • Every two weeks, 2 bed / 2 bathPer visit$115 - $180
  • Driveway pressure washing$115 - $290
Get a cleaning estimate

Source: Census ACS 2020-2024: units in structure

House cleaning

House cleaning in Irvine

Irvine is built around master-planned villages, HOA condos and large apartment communities run by big management companies. That means move-out cleans graded against a deposit checklist, gate and guest-parking rules, and busy two-income households who want the same cleaner every two weeks. Around UC Irvine, student leases turn over every summer and need a full move-out clean in a narrow window.

Common jobs in Irvine

  1. 01Apartment move-out cleaning for deposit returns
  2. 02Every-two-weeks cleaning for busy families
  3. 03HOA condo and townhome cleaning
  4. 04Student move-outs near UC Irvine

How much does house cleaning cost in Irvine?

One-time prices for the home sizes that make up 95% of Irvine housing (studio or 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedrooms, Census ACS). Weekly and every-two-weeks service runs 10% to 20% less per visit.

Irvine house cleaning prices by home size
Home sizeStandardDeepMove-in / out
Studio / 1 bedUp to 800 sq ft$105 - $160$125 - $190$190 - $275
2 bed / 2 bath900 - 1,300 sq ft$135 - $210$170 - $285$240 - $355
3 bed / 2 bath1,400 - 2,000 sq ft$180 - $275$210 - $410$315 - $505
4 bed / 3 bath2,000 - 2,800 sq ft$210 - $305$285 - $565$400 - $650
Carpet & upholstery

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Irvine

In Irvine, carpet cleaning follows the lease. Large apartment communities and HOA condos turn over constantly, and many leases ask for professionally cleaned carpet at move-out, so tenants and property managers book month-end jobs in Woodbridge, University Park and around the Spectrum. Around UC Irvine, student rentals turn in June. Newer homes in Great Park and Portola Springs usually have tile or wood downstairs and carpet in the bedrooms and stairs, so a typical job is three bedrooms, a hallway and a staircase.

Common jobs in Irvine

  1. 01Move-out carpet cleaning for deposit returns
  2. 02Bedrooms, hallway and stairs in two-story homes
  3. 03Student rental carpet cleaning near UC Irvine
  4. 04Area rug cleaning for wool rugs over hardwood

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Irvine?

Room counts assume carpeted bedrooms plus a living room for Irvine's common home sizes.

Carpet cleaning by room

Irvine carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
3 rooms + hallway$220 - $330$275 - $405
4 rooms + hallway$285 - $425$340 - $500

Hot water extraction. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $185
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $175
Windows & exterior

Window & exterior cleaning in Irvine

Irvine is two-story tract homes, HOA rules and eucalyptus. Most villages, from Woodbridge to Portola Springs, have homes with tall entry windows and second-floor glass that needs a water-fed pole, and HOA exterior notices often trigger a driveway wash or a house soft wash. The eucalyptus windbreaks drop bark and leaves into gutters, and newer homes in Great Park and Orchard Hills often have solar from day one.

Common jobs in Irvine

  1. 01Two-story window cleaning inside and out
  2. 02Driveway pressure washing for HOA notices
  3. 03Gutter cleaning under eucalyptus
  4. 04Solar panel cleaning on newer homes

How much does window cleaning cost in Irvine?

Window prices for Irvine's common home sizes, plus the exterior services that fit local homes (pressure washing, gutter cleaning, solar panel cleaning, house soft wash, roof soft wash).

Window cleaning, inside + outside

Irvine window cleaning prices by home size and stories
Home size1 story2 stories
Under 1,500 sq ft~14 windows$130 - $205$145 - $225
1,500 - 2,500 sq ft~22 windows$210 - $325$230 - $355

Other exterior services

  • Gutter cleaning, 1 storyTypical home$115 - $210
  • Gutter cleaning, 2 storiesTypical home$175 - $320
  • Solar panel cleaning20 panels, 1-story roof$130 - $210
  • Pressure washingDriveway$115 - $290
  • Pressure washingDriveway + patio + walkways$310 - $680
  • House soft wash2,000 sq ft, 2 stories$380 - $635
  • Roof soft wash2,000 sq ft home, 2 stories$415 - $900

Irvine estimates, one-time unless marked per visit (sources on the pricing page). The pro confirms the final price.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a cleaning company. We connect you with independent local cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

Nearby

Cleaning services near Irvine

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Irvine cleaning services FAQ

For the median Irvine home (2 bedrooms, Census ACS 2020-2024): about $135 - $210 for a standard clean and $170 - $285 for a deep clean.

About $145 - $225 inside and out, or $125 - $200 outside only, for a two-story Irvine home of under 1,500 sq ft.

About $220 - $330 for 3 rooms and a hallway (the bedrooms and living room of a typical 2-bedroom Irvine home); a sofa adds about $115 - $345.

About $240 - $355 for a 2-bedroom unit in Irvine, plus about $220 - $330 for carpet. Your landlord has 21 days to send an itemized statement, with photos for any cleaning charged (leases from July 1, 2025 also get move-in photos).

For a typical Irvine home: outside windows about $125 - $200, 20 solar panels about $130 - $230 and gutters about $145 - $270. CAL FIRE maps 10,500 acres of Very High hazard zone in the city.

Yes, very hard: 13 - 17 grains per gallon in the IRWD 2026 report. Plan on descaling showers and fixtures during a deep clean in Irvine (about $170 - $285 for a 2-bedroom home); spotted windows add about $115 - $345 per 10.

About $315 - $505 for a 3 bed / 2 bath rental, usually split between roommates.

All of Irvine, including Woodbridge, Northwood, Turtle Rock, University Park, and ZIP codes 92602, 92603, 92604, 92606, 92612, 92614, 92618, 92620.

A clean home in Irvine, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate