✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in San Clemente, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for San Clemente homes, from Talega to Pier Bowl. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in San Clemente

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in San Clemente

Pros who know San Clemente homes

San Clemente is a beach town with hills, and both show up in its carpet. Homes near the Pier Bowl and T-Street collect sand from wetsuits, boards and bare feet, and the beach rentals downtown need carpet and upholstery cleaning between guests. Up in Talega and Forster Ranch, newer two-story homes have carpeted stairs and bedrooms, young families and plenty of dogs. Coastal humidity also means carpet takes a little longer to dry.

Most-requested in San Clemente

  1. 01Sand removal and traffic lane cleaning
  2. 02Carpet and sofa refresh between beach rentals
  3. 03Stairs and bedrooms in Talega and Forster Ranch
  4. 04Pet stain and odor removal

Spanish-style beach homes and duplexes near downtown and the Pier Bowl, and newer single-family homes in Talega, Forster Ranch and Rancho San Clemente. House cleaning in San Clemente · Window cleaning in San Clemente

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in San Clemente?

Typical San Clemente prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

San Clemente carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$120 - $170
2 rooms$125 - $190$180 - $265
3 rooms + hallway$220 - $330$275 - $405
4 rooms + hallway$285 - $425$340 - $500
5 rooms + hallway$345 - $520$400 - $595
6 rooms + hallway$410 - $615$465 - $690

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$115 - $345
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$160 - $325
  • Loveseat$70 - $140
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $185
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$275 - $740
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$460 - $740
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$175 - $695
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$75 - $175

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in San Clemente

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near San Clemente

All Orange County cities
FAQ

San Clemente carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In San Clemente, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $220 - $330, or about $275 - $405 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $115 - $345. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in San Clemente are sand removal and traffic lane cleaning, carpet and sofa refresh between beach rentals, stairs and bedrooms in talega and forster ranch.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In San Clemente that typically adds about $60 - $290 per treated room.

All of San Clemente, including Talega, Forster Ranch, Rancho San Clemente, Shorecliffs, and ZIP codes 92672, 92673.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in San Clemente, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate