✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
South County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Lake Forest, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Lake Forest homes in Orange County, from Foothill Ranch to Lake Forest Keys. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Lake Forest

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Lake Forest

Pros who know Lake Forest homes

Lake Forest, CA ranges from 1970s homes around the Lake Forest Keys to brand-new two-story homes and townhomes in Baker Ranch and Serrano. Older homes still have carpet throughout, while newer ones have carpet on the stairs and in the bedrooms. Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills are full of families with kids and dogs, so traffic lanes, stairs and pet spots are the usual focus.

Most-requested in Lake Forest

  1. 01Whole-home carpet cleaning in older homes
  2. 02Stairs and bedrooms in new construction
  3. 03Pet stain treatment
  4. 04Townhome move-out cleaning

1970s homes around the Lake Forest lakes, new single-family homes and townhomes in Baker Ranch and Serrano, and family homes in Foothill Ranch and Portola Hills. House cleaning in Lake Forest · Window cleaning in Lake Forest

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Lake Forest?

Typical Lake Forest prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Lake Forest carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Lake Forest

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Lake Forest

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Lake Forest carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Lake Forest, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $210 - $315, or about $260 - $385 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $330. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Lake Forest are whole-home carpet cleaning in older homes, stairs and bedrooms in new construction, pet stain treatment.

Pros map urine spots with a UV light, apply an enzyme or oxidizing treatment deep enough to reach the backing, then extract. In Lake Forest that typically adds about $55 - $275 per treated room.

All of Lake Forest, CA (Orange County), including Foothill Ranch, Portola Hills, Baker Ranch, Serrano, and ZIP codes 92610, 92630.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Lake Forest, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate