✦ Free instant estimates for house cleaning, windows, exterior and carpet cleaning in 34 Orange County cities. No obligation.
TidyPalm
Central County, Orange County

Carpet cleaning in Orange, CA

Carpet, couches, area rugs, tile and grout for Orange homes in Orange County, from Old Towne Orange to Serrano Heights. Pick what needs cleaning, see your price, then compare up to three local pros.

  • Instant price estimate
  • Up to 3 local quotes
  • Independent local pros
  • Free, no obligation

Carpet & upholstery estimate in Orange

Step 1 of 4: Services

What needs cleaning? Pick all that apply

Free, no obligation. Shared only with up to 3 local pros.

Carpet in Orange

Pros who know Orange homes

Orange, CA (the city, not the county) has some of Orange County's oldest homes. Craftsman bungalows in Old Towne often have original hardwood under area rugs, while the ranch homes in El Modena and the 70s tracts toward Santiago Hills still have wall-to-wall carpet in living rooms and bedrooms. Chapman University students rent many of those older homes, so move-out carpet cleaning spikes in May and June. Up in Orange Park Acres, larger homes add wool rugs and more upholstery.

Most-requested in Orange

  1. 01Wall-to-wall carpet cleaning in older ranch homes
  2. 02Student rental move-outs near Chapman
  3. 03Area rug cleaning in Old Towne
  4. 04Pet odor treatment

Historic bungalows and craftsman homes in Old Towne, ranch homes in El Modena, larger lots in Orange Park Acres and newer hillside homes in Serrano Heights. House cleaning in Orange · Window cleaning in Orange

Prices

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Orange?

Typical Orange prices by number of rooms, plus couches, rugs, tile and mattresses. Bundling several items usually beats the visit minimum.

Carpet cleaning by room

Orange carpet cleaning prices by number of rooms
RoomsCarpet onlyWith a staircase
1 room$90 - $140$110 - $160
2 rooms$120 - $180$170 - $250
3 rooms + hallway$210 - $315$260 - $385
4 rooms + hallway$270 - $405$320 - $475
5 rooms + hallway$330 - $495$380 - $565
6 rooms + hallway$390 - $585$440 - $655

Hot water extraction. Most pros have a visit minimum around $90 - $140, so a single room usually costs the minimum. Pet urine treatment and protector are extra.

Upholstery, rugs, tile & mattresses

  • Sofa / couchStandard 3-seat$110 - $330
  • SectionalL-shape, ~14 linear ft$155 - $310
  • Loveseat$65 - $130
  • Armchair or recliner$45 - $90
  • Area rug, 5 x 8Synthetic$60 - $175
  • Area rug, 8 x 10Wool$265 - $705
  • Persian / oriental, 8 x 10Hand wash$440 - $705
  • Tile & groutKitchen or 2 bathrooms, ~200 sq ft$165 - $660
  • MattressPer mattress, added to a visit$70 - $165

Estimates based on published Orange County and Los Angeles carpet cleaning rates and national price guides (2024 - 2026). Independent pros set their own prices and confirm the final price after seeing the job.

Services

Carpet & upholstery services in Orange

How it works

Four steps to clean carpet.

How TidyPalm works: we are not a carpet cleaning company. We connect you with independent local carpet, upholstery and rug cleaning pros who pay us for the introduction. They set their own prices and you book and pay them directly. See our partner requirements.

  1. 1Pick what needs cleaningCarpet, upholstery, area rugs, tile and grout, mattresses. Choose as many as you like in one request.
  2. 2See your estimateGet an instant price for each item based on rooms, stairs, pieces, rug size and material, before you share contact details.
  3. 3Hear from local prosUp to 3 independent carpet and upholstery cleaning companies that serve your city reach out to confirm a price and time.
  4. 4One visit, everything cleanMost pros do carpet, sofas and tile in one trip, and take fine rugs back to their plant. You book and pay them directly.
Nearby

Carpet cleaning near Orange

All Orange County cities
FAQ

Orange carpet & upholstery cleaning FAQ

In Orange, carpet cleaning for three rooms and a hallway runs about $210 - $315, or about $260 - $385 with a staircase. A standard sofa is about $110 - $330. These are estimates; your pro confirms the final price.

The most common requests in Orange are wall-to-wall carpet cleaning in older ranch homes, student rental move-outs near chapman, area rug cleaning in old towne.

Check your lease. Many Orange leases ask for professionally cleaned carpet at move-out, and a dated receipt is the easiest proof for your deposit. California landlords can only deduct for damage beyond ordinary wear and tear.

All of Orange, CA (Orange County), including Old Towne Orange, Orange Park Acres, El Modena, Santiago Hills, and ZIP codes 92865, 92866, 92867, 92868, 92869.

Fresh carpet and a clean couch in Orange, minus the calling around.

See your price in 60 seconds, then hear from up to 3 local pros. Free, no obligation.

Get my free estimate